Scholarship Awardees

2018 Awardees

Read more about and apply for these scholarships

Abel Wolman Fellowship, an AWWA award
Donate today

Alexander Gorzalski, University of North Carolina, North Carolina Section

American Water Scholarship

Michael Bentel, University of California, California-Nevada Section

ARCADIS Scholarship

Kaitlin Mattos, University of Colorado, Rocky Mountain Section

Henry "Bud" Benjes Scholarship, sponsored by HDR

Haley White, Tennessee Technological University, Kentucky-Tennessee Section

Dave Caldwell Scholarship, sponsored by Brown and Caldwell

Sydney Ulliman, University of Colorado, Rocky Mountain Section

Thomas R. Camp Scholarship, sponsored by CDM Smith

Zachary Hopkins, North Carolina State University, North Carolina Section

Bryant L. Bench scholarship, sponsored by Carollo Engineers

Erica Coscarelli, Michigan Technological University, Michigan Section

Holly A. Cornell Scholarship, sponsored by Jacobs/CH2M

Brianna Huber, Western Illinois University, Illinois Section

Hazen & Sawyer Scholarship

Hemali Oza, University of North Carolina, North Carolina Section

Larson Aquatic Research Support (LARS) Scholarship, an AWWA award

Donate today

Doctoral: Daniel Mosiman, University of Illinois, Illinois Section

Masters: Emily Von Hagen, North Dakota State University, North Dakota Section

Vernon Lucy III Scholarship, sponsored by SUEZ

Marella Schammel, Towson University, Chesapeake Section

Mueller Continuing Education Scholarship

Gabrielle Wolff, Oregon State University, Pacific-Northwest Section

Neptune Technology Group Scholarship

Grant Simons, University of Michigan, Michigan Section

Charles "Chick" Roberts Scholarship, sponsored by The Roberts Filter Group

Ziyuhan Wang, Pennsylvania State University, Pennsylvania Section

Stantec Scholarship

Conner Murray, Colorado School of Mines, Rocky Mountain Section

Woodard & Curran Scholarship

Nicollette Laroco, University of Colorado, Rocky Mountain Section

previous awardees

 

Abel Wolman Fellowship, an AWWA award

2017    Jay Werber
2016    Emily Garner
2015    Kimberly Parker
2014    David Hannigan
2013    Brandi Clark
2012    Anne Mikelonis
2011    Becky Halvorson
2010    Nathan T. Hancock
2009    Meagan S. Mauter
2008    Manish Kumar
2007    John Sivey
2006    Treavor Boyer
2005    Erik J. Rosenfeldt
2004    Jeffrey A. Nason
2003    Lance C. Schideman
2002    Daniel L. Carlson
2001    Robert Nerenberg
2000    Caroline E. Gerwe
1999    Nicole Giese
1998    Laurie S. McNeill
1997    Linda Sawyer
1996    Peter J. Vikesland
1995    S. Casey Jones
1994    Gregory W. Harrington
1993    Raymond M. Hozalski
1992    Anne Braghetta
1991    Robert L. Segar Jr.
1990    Margaret Carter
1989    Mark A. Waer
1988    Chris D. Cox
1987    James P. Malley
1986    William P. Ball
1985    John E. Tobiason

American Water Scholarship

2017    Alma Beciragic
2016    Kyle Shimabaku
2015    Allison Bergquist
2014    Michael Rose
2013    Joseph Goodwill
2012    Emilie Bedard
2011    Josh Kearns|
2010    Amanda K. Martin

ARCADIS Scholarship

2017    Regina Rodriguez
2016    Mikeyla Armstrong
2015    Stephen Timko
2014    Greg Saylor
2013    Rachel Ingham
2012    Mushtaque Ahmad
2011    Sara Beck
2010    Andrew M. Armstrong

Henry "Bud" Benjes Scholarship, sponsored by HDR, Pursuing masters or doctoral degree

2017    Chelsea Cluff
2016    Emily Nicholas
2015    Maria Tchamkina
2014    Mitzi Erin Brett
2013    Amanda Oehlert
2012    Erica Brandt

Black & Veatch Scholarship

2016    Jason Hawes
2015    Morgan DiCarlo
2014    Conor Borque
2013    Not awarded
2012    Emily Spangler
2011    Anndee L. Huff
2010    Daniel B. Blake

Dave Caldwell Scholarship, sponsored by Brown and Caldwell

2017    Shona Robinson
2016    Alma Beciragic
2015    Erica Marti
2014    Sarah Keithley

Thomas R. Camp Scholarship, sponsored by CDM Smith

2017    Mark Falinski
2016    Sara Keithley
2015    Paul Biscardi
2014    Leda Katebian
2013    Celine Stoquart
2012    Julia Philip
2011    Jong Kwon Choe
2010    Riley Flowers
2009    Jessica Fosbrook
2008    Ryan S. Kingsbury
2007    Kristen Studer, Jill Russell
2006    Christina C. Davis
2005    Hoi Yi Lai
2004    David G. Wahman
2003    Catherine Heine
2002    Ganesh L. Ghurye
2001    Marie A. Sedran
2000    Andrea R.H. Putz
1999    Amy Dreidger
1998    Colleen M. Walsh
1997    Jane Costello
1996    Rula A. Deeb
1995    Mark C. White
1994    Helene Baribeau
1993    Steven C. Allgeier

Bryant L. Bench/ Carrollo Engineers Scholarship

2017    Lisbeth DaBramo
2016    Stetson Bassett
2015    Emily Palmer
2014    Nathan Yang
2013    Alexandra Brynn Bowen
2012    Colin Fitzgerald

Holly A. Cornell Scholarship, sponsored by CH2M

2017    James Fluke
2016    Katherine Connolly
2015    Nora Sadik
2014    Jennifer Liggett
2013    Chloe Wooldridge
2012    Brandi Clark
2011    Emilie Bedard
2010    Amy Qiao H. Gao
2009    Carolina Mendez
2008    Brigit Afshar
2007    Megan Konar
2006    Not awarded
2005    Bree Carlson
2004    Suzanne K. Givler
2003    Carly S. Jerla
2002    Mackenzie Dilts
2001    Tiffany A. Knapp
2000    Patricia Q. Chandley
1999    Amy Miles
1998    Sherry Lynn Meister
1997    Cathere A. Ruhl
1996    Marjorie York
1995    Jeannie Darby
1994    Thelma Box
1993    Kimberly K. Ervin
1992    Kismine Martin
1991    Cynthia L. Paulson
1990    Kathryn Mallon

Echologics (Div. of Mueller) Scholarship

2013    Kara Difrancesco
2012    Joshua Knight

Hazen & Sawyer Scholarship

2017    Yukinobu Tamimoto
2016    Lauren Breitner
2015    Brandon Moss
2014    Patrick Malone
2013    Patricia Leigh Gilmore
2012    Allison Marie Reinert

Larson Aquatic Research Support (LARS) Scholarship, an AWWA award

2017    Doctoral - Alexander Gorzalski; Masters - Lucas Djehdian
2016    Doctoral - Justin Hutchinson; Masters - Chloe Greenberg
2015    Doctoral - William Rhoads; Masters - Victoria Klug
2014    Doctoral - Joseph Goodwill; Masters - Mariana Aboujaoude
2013    Doctoral - Stephanie Ishii; Masters - India Monsour
2012    Doctoral - Yuexiao Shen; Masters - Ashley Evans
2011    Doctoral - Stephanie Ishii; Masters - Nicole L. McLellan
2010    Doctoral - Simoni Triantafylidou; Masters - Greg L. Saylor
2009    Doctoral - Darryl Jones; Masters - Taylor Dixon
2008    Doctoral - Yan Zhang; Masters - Caroline Newcombe
2007    Doctoral - Christina C. Davis; Masters - Adam Arnold
2006    Doctoral - John D. Sivey; Masters - Andrew N. Davidson
2005    Doctoral - Treavor Boyer; Masters - David A. Ladner
2004    Doctoral - Alison Keimowitz; Masters - Ilisa B. Tawny
2003    Doctoral - Michael B. Fisher; Masters - Claudia A. Cuadrado
2002    Doctoral - Siyuan C. Morton; Masters - Jason C. Rushing
2001    Doctoral - Jess C. Brown; Masters - Sara Brownell
2000    Doctoral - Qilin Li; Masters - John Schwille
1999    Doctroal - Mary Jo Kirisits; Masters - Stephen J. Rooklidge
1998    Doctoral - Adrian C. Pennison; Masters - Nancy Viahos
1997    Doctoral - Alessandro Franchi
1996    Doctoral - Amy E. Childress; Masters - Nicholas R. Dugan
1995    Doctoral - David S. Pines; Masters - Mark Graham
1994    Doctoral - Joel J. Ducoste
1993    Doctoral - William C. Becker; Masters - Samuel A.L. Perry
1992    Doctoral - Shankar Chellam 
1991    Doctoral - Ravindra M. Srivastava
1990    Doctoral - Mark A. Schauman; Masters - Kevin N. Gardner
1989    Masters - Susan M. Teefy

Vernon Lucy III Scholarship, sponsored by SUEZ

2017    David Litwin
2016    Daniel Smith
2015    Theresa Chu
2014    Monica Bomber

Mueller Systems Scholarship

2013    John E. Erickson
2012    Lisa Hall

Stantec Scholarship

2017    Madeleine Wax
2016    Elizabeth Jachens
2015    Mojtaba Azadi Aghdam
2014    Shijie Ye
2013    Mark Walter
2012    Leslee Storlie
2011    Joshua Knight
2010    Rory Polera

Neptune Technology Group Scholarship

2017    Kaitlyn Faugerstrom
2016    Kade Beck
2015    Alexandra Leader
2014    Halo Moushon

Charles "Chick" Roberts Scholarship, sponsored by The Roberts Filter Group

2016    Quinn Scarbrough
2015    Adam Uliana
2014    Cameron Connors
2013    Not awarded
2012    Not awarded
2011    Timothy Byrne
2010    Jonathan W. Morris

Woodward and Curran Scholarship

2017    Kelsey Bicknell