Service to the Water Industry Award

2018 Recipients


List of 2018 recipients (PDF)

Award Criteria

Purpose of the Award: To recognize those organization members who have provided valuable support for AWWA programs and goals through their long-standing Association membership.

The Award: A suitable metal plate mounted on a wooden plaque signifying membership in one of three categories--50 years, 75 years, or 100 years.

Frequency of the Award: As deserved.

Eligibility for the Award: Any AWWA organization member in good standing who has maintained such membership for the requisite total of 50, 75, or 100 years.

Entry Requirements: None.

Nomination Procedure: AWWA Headquarters will identify eligible awardees by October 1, prior to the year in which the awards are to be presented and notify the secretary of the section in which the headquarters of the organization member is located. AWWA sections may also forward the names of other organization members not identified by AWWA Headquarters if the section believes the nominee is eligible for this award. These names should be sent to AWWA Headquarters prior to November 15th, and will be verified by AWWA Headquarters for eligibility for the award.

Nomination or Submission Deadlines: November 15.

Award Committee Membership: None.

Method of Selecting Award Recipient: A report on eligible awardees will be forwarded to the Executive Manager by the Customer Service Group on October 1 each year containing verification of awardees' current membership in good standing, original joining date, and the length of organization membership--50, 75, or 100 years.

Award Presentation: Companies reaching this milestone will be recognized at the American Water Works Association Annual Conference and Exhibition. The award plaque will be mailed to the individual designated by the organization receiving recognition.

Past Recipients



2017 Recipients


List of 2017 Recipients (PDF)

2016 Recipients


50 Years

  • Anderson Water Utility (Indiana Section)
  • Chesterfield Township Water (Michigan Section)
  • City of Brookfield Water Utilitiy (Wisconsin Section)
  • City of Cerritos (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • City of Fountain Water Department (Colorado Section)
  • City of Franklin (Wisconsin Section)
  • City of Keizer (Oregon Section)
  • City of Mattoon (Illinois Section)
  • City of St. Louis Water Division (Missouri Section)
  • City of Westminster (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • City of Winfield (Kansas Section)
  • Coal Creek Utility District (Washington Section)
  • Delano Municipal Utilities (Minnesota Section)
  • Gaffney Board of Public Works (South Carolina Section)
  • Guntersville Water Board (Alabama Section)
  • Hallowell Water District (Maine Section)
  • Hudson Public Utilities Comm. (Wisconsin Section)
  • Incorporated County of Los Alamos Department of Public Utilities (New Mexico Section)
  • Irvine Municipal Utilities (Kentucky Section)
  • Knox Chapman Utility District (Tennessee Section)
  • Lake County Public Water District (Illinois Section)
  • Lake County Public Works (Illinois Section)
  • Las Virgenes Municipal Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Madisonville Light & Water (Water Filtration Plant) (Kentucky Section)
  • Milan Public Utilities (Tennesse Section)
  • North Gualala Water Co. (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Oakdale Water Department (Minnesota Section)
  • Oneonta Utilities Board (Alabama Section)
  • Port Allegany Water System (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Queensbury Water Department (New York Section)
  • San Bernardino Valley MWD (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • San Dieguito Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • South Farmingdale Water District (New York Section)
  • Texas Comm. On Environmental Quality (Texas Section)
  • The Island Water Association, Inc. (Florida Section)
  • The Municipal Authority of the Borough of Portage (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Two Rivers Water & Light Dept. (Wisconsin Section)
  • Umpqua Basin Water Association (Oregon Section)
  • Village of Hebron (Ohio Section)
  • West Allis Water Utility (Wisconsin Section)
  • Westchester Joint Water Works (New York Section) 
75 Years
  • Ambridge Water Authority (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Ameron Water Transmission Group (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Franklin Square Water District (New York Section)
  • Town of Newmarket (OWWA - A Section of AWWA)
  • Utilities Kingston (OWWA - A Section of AWWA)
100 Years
  • City of Moline Water Division (Illinois Section)

 

2015 Recipients


50 Years
  • McCrometer Inc. (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • South Feather Water & Power (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • The Crom Corporation (Florida Section)
  • Columbus City Utilities (Indiana Section)
  • Lowell Water Department (Indiana Section)
  • Rochester Water Department (Indiana Section)
  • Weber Basin Water Conservancy District (Intermountain Section)
  • Stanley Consultants (Iowa Section)
  • City of Belding (Michigan Section)
  • City of Charlotte (Michigan Section)
  • Auburn Board of Public Works (Nebraska Section)
  • City of Columbus (Nebraska Section)
  • City of Grand Island (Nebraska Section)
  • Atlantic City Municipal Utilities Authority (New Jersey Section)
  • CH2M (New JerseySection)
  • Garden City Park Water District (New York Section)
  • Plainview Water District (New York Section)
  • Village of Fredonia (New York Section)
  • Village of Sherburne (New York Section)
  • North Perry Avenue Water District (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Warminster Township Municipal Authority (Pennsylvania Section)
  • St. Charles Mesa Water District (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • Lancaster County Water & Sewer District (South Carolina Section)
  • Assumption Parish Waterworks District No. 1 (Southwest Section)
  • City of Amarillo (Texas Section)
  • City of Midland (Texas Section)
  • City of Onalaska (Wisconsin Section)
  • Waukesha Water Utility (Wisconsin Section)

75 Years

  • A.Y. McDonald Manufacturing Co. (Iowa Section)
  • City of Midland Water Division (Michigan Section)
  • City of Aurora (Minnesota Section)
  • Hempstead Village (New York Section)
  • Salem Public Works Department (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Corrpro Companies, Inc. (Texas Section)
  • Bristol Virginia Utilities (Virginia Section)
  • EPCOR Water Services Inc. (Western Canada - A Section of AWWA) 

100 Years
  • Degremont Technologies–Infilco (Virginia Section)
  • Elmira Water Board (New York Section)
  • Evoqua Water Technologies (Pennsylvania Section)

2014 Recipients


50 Years
  • North Marshall Utilities (Alabama/Mississippi Section)
  • Anniston Water Works and Sewer Board (Alabama/Mississippi Section)
  • Anchorage Water & Wastewater Utility (Alaska Section)
  • City of Cranbook (British Columbia Section)
  • Casitas Municipal Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • El Toro Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Fallbrook Public Utility District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Hi-Desert Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • San Luis Obispo County Flood Control and Water Conservation District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • West Kern Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Valley Center Municipal Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Irvine Ranch Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • City of Titusville (Florida Section)
  • Pinellas County DEI Water & Sewer Division (Florida Section)
  • Highland Water Works (Illinois Section)
  • Village of Winnetka Water & Electric Department (Illinois Section)
  • City of Rolling Meadows (Illinois Section)
  • Columbia City Municipal Water Utility (Indiana Section)
  • Argos Water Works (Indiana Section)
  • City of Lawrence Utilities (Indiana Section)
  • Maysville Utility Commission (Kentucky/Tennessee Section)
  • Bowling Green Municipal Utilities (Kentucky/Tennessee Section)
  • Hannibal Board Public Works (Missouri Section)
  • Jefferson County Public Water Supply District #1 (Missouri Section)
  • City of Syracuse Utilities (Nebraska Section) 
  • Hungerford & Terry Inc. (New Jersey Section)
  • Town of Elma Water District #1 (New York Section)
  • Oyster Bay Water District (New York Section)
  • Newton Falls Water Department (Ohio Section)
  • Village of Ada (Ohio Section)
  • City of Troy, OH (Ohio Section)
  • Dayton Water Department (Ohio Section)
  • Cleveland Division of Water (Ohio Section)
  • Northshore Utility District (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Snohomish County PUD #1 (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Kennedy Jenks Consultants (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Brighton Township Municipal Authority (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Bucks County Water & Sewer Authority (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Township of Falls Authority (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Northampton Borough Municipal Authority (Pennsylvania Section)
  • National Park Service, Denver Service Center (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • North Table Mountain Water and Sanitation District (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • Little Thompson Water District (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • Brookings Municipal Utilities (South Dakota Section)
  • Watertown Municipal Utility (South Dakota Section) 
  • Tyler Water Department (Texas Section)
  • City of Forth Worth Water Department (Texas Section)
  • City of Portsmouth Department of Public Utilities (Virginia Section)
  • Union Grove Water Department (Wisconsin Section)
  • Appleton Water Treatment Facility (Wisconsion Section)

75 Years
  • Jamestown Public Utility Board (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • City of Corpus Christi Water Utilities (Texas Section)
  • Eugene Water & Electric Board (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Helix Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)

100 Years
  • The Corporation of City of Brantford (OWWA - A Section of AWWA)
  • Glendale Water & Power (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Green Bay Water Utility (Wisconsin Section)

2013 Recipients


50 Years
  • AECOM – Metcalf & Eddy  (NEWWA Section)
  • Akron Water Supply Bureau  (Ohio Section)
  • Black & Veatch  (Missouri Section)
  • Borough of Grove City  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Borough of Middletown  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Brown and Caldwell  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Buck, Seifert & Jost, Inc.  (New Jersey Section)
  • Burns & McDonnell  (Missouri Section)
  • Carollo Engineers, Inc.  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Carus Corporation  (Illinois Section)
  • Chester Water Authority  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Citizens Energy Group  (Indiana Section)
  • City of Algona  (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • City of Antioch  (California/Nevada Section)
  • City of Beacon - Water Department  (New York Section)
  • City of Billings Public Works Department  (Montana Section)
  • City of Chicago Water Department  (Illinois Section)
  • City of Columbia Falls  (Montana Section)
  • City of Cottage Grove Public Works  (Minnesota Section)
  • City of Dallas – Dallas Water Utilities  (Texas Section)
  • City of Hamilton, Water Production  (Ohio Section)
  • City of Olathe  (Kansas Section)
  • City of Philadelphia Water Department  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • City of Poway Public Works  (California/Nevada Section)
  • City of Roseville  (Minnesota Section)
  • City of Santa Clara Water & Sewer Utilities  (California/Nevada Section)
  • City of Sikeston  (Montana Section)
  • City of Springfield  (Kentucky/Tennessee Section)
  • City of Warren  (Minnesota Section)
  • Clark County Utilities Department  (Ohio Section)
  • Commonfields of Cahokia Public Water District  (Illinois Section)
  • Compton Municipal Water Department  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Crawford Murphy & Tilly  (Illinois Section)  
  • Denison Municipal Utilities  (Iowa Section)
  • Duluth Public Works & Utilities  (Minnesota Section)
  • Fayetteville Public Works Commission  (North Carolina Section)
  • Gannett Fleming, Inc.  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Gray & Osborne, Inc.  (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Greenwood Utilities  (Alabama/Mississippi Section)
  • Hazen and Sawyer, P.C.  (New York Section)
  • HNTB Corporation  (Indiana Section)
  • Jones Blair Waldrup Tucker  (Alabama/Mississippi Section)
  • Kimberly Water Department  (Wisconsin Section)
  • Left Hand Water District  (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • Lincoln Avenue Water Company  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Linda County Water District  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Lockport Water Department  (New York Section)
  • Loudoun Water  (Virginia Section)
  • Marion Water Department  (Iowa Section)
  • Marshfield Utilities  (Wisconsin Section)
  • Menasha Utilities (Wisconsin Section)
  • Metropolitan Water Board – Onondaga County Water District  (New York Section)
  • Milwaukee Water Works  (Wisconsin Section)
  • Mohawk Valley Water Authority  (New York Section)
  • Mount Pleasant Waterworks  (South Carolina Section)
  • Municipal Commission of Boonville Water & Electric  (New York Section)
  • MWH Global  (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • New York American Water  (New York Section)
  • Nueces County Water District  (Texas Section)
  • O’Brien & Gere  (Connecticut Section)
  • Oildale Mutual Water Company  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Olivenhain Municipal Water District  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Otay Water District  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Parsons Environment & Infrastructure Group, Inc.  (California/Nevada Section)
  • PUD #1 of Clallam County  (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Quakertown Borough Water Department  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Reedsburg Utility Commission  (Wisconsin Section)
  • Roscoe Moss Company  (California/Nevada Section)
  • SAIC  (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • Schuylkill County Municipal Authority  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Spicer Group Inc.  (Missouri Section)
  • Springfield Utility Board  (Pacific Northwest Section)
  • Terra Bella Irrigation District  (California/Nevada Section)
  • The York Water Company  (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Topeka Water Division  (Kansas Section)

75 Years  
  • Bothell (Wash.) Public Works
  • Galveston County (Texas) WCID #1
  • Garden City (N.Y.) Water Department
  • Central Arkansas Water  (Southwest Section)
  • Harlan Municipal Water Works  (Kentucky/Tennessee Section)
  • Madison Suburban Utility District   (Kentucky/Tennessee Section)
    Established 1939
  • San Antonio Water System  (Texas Section) 

100 Years
  • San Jose Water Company  (California/Nevada Section)
  • Truckee Meadows Water Authority  (California/Nevada Section)

2012 Recipients

50 Years
  • Municipality of Trent Hills (Ontario Section)
  • Chicopee Water Department (NEWWA Section)
  • Windham Water Works (Connecticut Section)
  • Town of Colchester (Connecticut Section)
  • Town of Glenville Water District #11 (New York Section)
  • Village of Greene (New York Section)
  • Severn Trent Services (Pennsylvania Section)
  • Perkasie Borough Authority (Pennsylvania Section)
  • City of Chillicothe (Ohio Section)
  • Aitkin Public Utilities Comm. (Minnesota Section)
  • Beatrice Public Works Board (Nebraska Section)
  • Bountiful City Corporation (Utah Section)
  • Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District (Utah Section)
  • Padre Dam Municipal Water District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • City of Ukiah (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Nevada Irrigation District (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Paradise Irrigation District (Cal/Nevada Section)
75 Years
  • City of Vernon (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • City of Santa Barbara (Cal/Nevada Section)
  • Seneca Falls Water Department (New York Section)
  • Batavia Bureau Water & Wastewater (New York Section)
  • Kenosha Water Utility (Wisconsin Section)
  • City of Casper Public Utilities (Rocky Mountain Section)
  • Certainteed Corporation (Georgia Section)

100 Years
  • City of Spokane (Pacific NW Section)
  • Metropolitan Utilities District (Nebraska Section)

2011

50 Years
  • Cleveland (Tenn.) Utilities
  • Fairfax (Va.) Water
  • Grants Pass (Ore.) Water Department
  • Greenfield (Iowa) Municipal Utilities
  • Manchester (Conn.) Water Department
  • Milton-Freewater (Ore.) Water Department
  • Niagara County Water District (Lockport, N.Y.)
  • North Marin Water District (Novato, Calif.)
  • Paris (Tenn.) Board of Public Utilities
  • Purissima Hills Water District (Los Altos Hills, Calif.)
  • San Lorenzo Valley Water District (Boulder Creek, Calif.)
  • Startex-Jackson-Wellford-Duncan Water District, (Lyman, S.C.)
  • Valley Water Systems (Plainville, Conn.)
  • West Valley Water District (Rialto, Calif.)

75 Years
  • Cedar Rapids (Iowa) Water Department
  • Lone Star (Texas) Specialties
  • San Fernando (Calif.) Water Department

100 Years

  • Peterborough (Ont.) Utilities Commission

2010

50 Years
  • Bothell (Wash.) Public Works•Galveston County (Texas) WCID #1
  • Garden City (N.Y.) Water Department
  • Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources Engineering Division
  • King County (Wash.) Water District No. 49
  • Marin Municipal Water District, Corte Madera, Calif.
  • Menomonee Falls (Wis.) Water Utility
  • Mundelein, Ill.
  • North Richland Hills, Texas
  • Oak Creek (Wis.) Water and Sewer Utility
  • PUC Services Inc., Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
  • Wheatfield Water District, North Tonawanda, N.Y.
75 Years
  • Austin (Minn.) Utilities
  • Barrie (Ont.) Drinking Water System
  • Borough of Sewickley (Pa.) Water Authority
  • Elkhorn (Wis.) Water Utility
  • Everett (Wash.) Public Works Department
  • San Diego (Calif.) Water Department
100 Years
  • Los Angeles (Calif.) Department of Water and Power
  • Roberts Filter Group, Darby, Pa.

ADVERTISEMENT