Diamond Pin Award

2018 Recipients

Armando Apodaca, California-Nevada Section

Award Criteria

Purpose of the Award: To recognize members' cumulative recruitment efforts over time.

The Award: A lapel pin indicating the recruitment milestone achieved.

Frequency: Winners are recognized annually during the Volunteer Celebration at ACE.

Eligibility: Recruiters must be active AWWA members.

Nomination Procedure: None.

Award Determination: To qualify, a member must earn 25 points within a two-year timeframe. An additional Diamond Pin is awarded at each consecutive 25-point interval thereafter.

  • Individual, international, utility, and service provider members = 1 point each
  • Student and operations/administrative members = 2 point each

AWWA staff tallies and analyzes the total number recruited on a calendar year basis to determine award recipients. The award determination period may be changed at AWWA's sole discretion.


Past Recipients

2017

  • Wei Lin, North Dakota Section
  • Bill R. Smith, Texas Section
  • Jenny Ingrao, New York Section
  • Odalis De La Varga, Puerto Rico Section
  • Armando Apodaca, California-Nevada Section

2016

  • Wei Lin, North Dakota Section
  • Bill R. Smith, Texas Section
  • Jenny Ingrao, New York Section
  • Odalis De La Varga, Puerto Rico Section
  • Shelley Watkins Porter, Western Canada Section

2015

  • Alane Boyd, Internountain Section
  • Randy Lusk, Illinois Section
  • Shelly Watkins Porter, West Virginia Section
  • Lindsey Olsen, New Jersey Section
  • John Sullivan, New England Section

2014

  • Nicole Baser, Intermountain Section
  • Alane E. Boyd, Intermountain Section
  • Delvin E. DeBoer, North Dakota Section
  • Lawrence Goldsmith, New York Section
  • Randy Lusk, Illinois Section
  • Mark McDowell, Florida Section
  • Bill Mixer, Rocky Mountain Section
  • James Thomas Nurmi, Pacific Northwest Section
  • Peter E. Robinson, Florida Section
  • Harold R. Seifert, PE, Southwest Section
2013
  • Peter E. Robinson, Florida Section
  • Harold R. Seifert, PE, Southwest Section
  • Delvin E. DeBoer, North Dakota Section
  • Bill Mixer, Rocky Mountain Section
  • Lawrence Goldsmith, New York Section
  • Mark McDowell, Florida Section
  • Alane E. Boyd, Intermountain Section
  • Randy Lusk, Illinois Section
  • Nicole Baser, Intermountain Section
  • James Thomas Nurmi, Pacific Northwest Section
2012
  • Stephen Geschke, Indiana Section
  • Lesia Kostecki, Ontario Section
  • Lindsey Olson, New Jersey Section
  • Cuauhtemoc Guajardo Ortiz, Mexico Section
2011
  • Clara Shea, Atlantic Canada
  • Kenneth McCool, Alabama/Mississippi Section
  • Lisia Kostecki, Ontario Section
  • Delvin DeBoer, South Dakota Section
  • Ann Baugher, Chesapeake Section
  • Harold Seifert, Southwest Section
2010
  • Larry Goldsmith, New York Section
  • Stephen P. Geschke, Indiana Section
  • Cuauhtemoc Guajardo Ortiz, Mexico Section
  • Charles Van Der Kolk, Michigan Section
  • Joe Cowan, Rock Mountain Section
2009
  • Peter Robinson, Florida Section
  • Joe Cowan, Rocky Mountain Section
  • Frederick Fukuhara, Hawaii Section
  • Melinda Raimann, Ohio Section
  • Ronald Erickson, Illinois Section

ADVERTISEMENT