The Water Quality Technology Conference® and Exposition Program

 

Search: 
  or
Filter by Track:     or
Filter by Day:  

Date
Sunday
November 12, 2017
VIEW PROGRAM
Workshops |  8:00 AM -  5:00 PM
SUN01 - Identification, Monitoring, and Treatment: Cyanobacteria and Cyanotoxins in Water Supply Systems

Track
Source Water Quality: Algae to Reuse

Moderator
Patricia Klonicki

Location/Room #

Overview
Cyanobacteria in water have the potential to produce harmful toxins, which can cause adverse health effects in humans and animals. This workshop will provide participants with practical skills in identification of cyanobacteria, development of monitoring programs, current toxin testing procedures, and options for treatment strategies to control algal blooms and resultant toxins in water supplies.

08:00 AM
Bus Leaves for Off-Site Location 
08:30 AM
Welcome and Introductions 
Patricia Klonicki, Greater Cincinnati Water Works
Judy Westrick, Tamarack Environmental Laboratories, LLC
08:45 AM
Cyanobacteria Overview 
Barry Rosen, US Geological Survey
09:15 AM
Toxin Analytical Methods Overview 
Johnna Birbeck, Wayne State University
Yongtao Li, Eurofins Eaton Analytical, LLC
09:45 AM
Control of Cyanotoxins in Water Treatment 
Craig Adams, Saint Louis University - Department of Civil Engin
Benjamin Stanford, American Water
10:30 AM
Hands-on Session: Cyanobacterial Identification and Monitoring Programs from an Operator's Perspective 
Roger Tucker, Louisville Water Company
Brandin Krempasky, City of Salem, OR
Roderick Dunn, City of Columbus Water Division
Rhonda Duncan, CH Diagnostic & Consulting Service
Miriam Steinitz Kannan, Northern Kentucky University
12:15 PM
Lunch 
01:00 PM
Hands-on Session: Toxin Analytical Methods 
Johnna Birbeck, Wayne State University
Judy Westrick, Tamarack Environmental Laboratories, LLC
Yongtao Li, Eurofins Eaton Analytical, LLC
03:00 PM
Hands-on Session: Computer Laboratory on Control of Cyanotoxins in Water Treatment 
Craig Adams, Saint Louis University - Department of Civil Engin
Benjamin Stanford, American Water
04:45 PM
Wrap-up/Question & Answer Session 
Patricia Klonicki, Greater Cincinnati Water Works
Judy Westrick, Tamarack Environmental Laboratories, LLC
Workshops |  8:00 AM -  12:00 PM
SUN02 - Building Water Safety Plans & Why They’re Needed: The Role of Public Water Suppliers in Legionella Control

Track

Moderator
Sheldon Masters

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
Building water quality is a newly-recognized public health concern. Water quality can decline rapidly because of stagnation, residual loss, temperature, etc. Legionnaires’ disease, the number one waterborne disease in the United States, results from poor water quality management in buildings. This workshop will cover these issues and provide hands-on exercises in how to develop a building water management plan.

08:00 AM
Preventing Legionella in Large Buildings - What Can Utilities Do?  
Michele Prevost, Polytechnique Montreal
08:30 AM
Treatment Options, Monitoring, and Regulatory Impacts 
Jeff Swertfeger, Cincinnati Water Works
09:00 AM
Customer Messaging on Plumbing System Issues 
Lisa Ragain, Washington Metropolitan Council of Gov.
09:30 AM
Building Water Quality Gone Wrong - Case Studies 
Thomas Hargy, Corona Enviromental Consulting, LLC
10:00 AM
Break 
10:30 AM
The How-to's of Developing a Building Water Management Plan  
Aaron Rosenblatt, Gordon & Rosenblatt LLC
Workshops |  1:00 PM -  5:00 PM
SUN03 - Distribution System Water Quality Best Management Practices

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
Kira Smith

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
Distribution systems represent the last barrier available to water systems to maintain safe and high-quality water. AWWA's new manual of practice M68, Water Quality in Distribution Systems, presents common distribution system water quality challenges, summaries of response actions, and best practices as a "first stop" for drinking water systems and professionals. Presenters will provide overviews of different challenges, which will be followed by break-out group problem-solving activities. Attendees are encouraged to submit examples ahead of time to kira.smith@houstontx.gov of actual or hypothetical distribution challenges related to these topics: internal corrosion control, taste and odor, low pressure, microbial issues, disinfectant/disinfection byproducts, and nitrification. One example will be chosen for each topic for the break-out groups.

01:00 PM
Introduction and Background 
Kira Smith
01:20 PM
Taste, Odor, and Appearance 
Justin Sutherland, Carollo Engineers
01:50 PM
Understanding and Managing Biofilm, Coliform Occurrence, and Microbial Community 
Melinda Friedman, Confluence Engineering Group, LLC
02:20 PM
Disinfectants and Disinfection Byproducts 
Helene Baribeau
02:50 PM
Break 
03:10 PM
Management of Low Pressure 
Mark LeChevallier
03:40 PM
Nitrification 
Amlan Ghosh, Corona Environmental
04:10 PM
Corrosion Control 
David MacNevin, Tetra Tech
04:40 PM
Optimizing Distribution System Water Quality Through the Partnership for Safe Water 
Barbara Martin, American Water Works Association
 |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
PST04 - Student Poster Session

Track

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview


05:00 PM
A Pilot Study For Assessment Mass Balance And Removal Of Contaminants Of Emerging Concern From WWTP Primary Effluent By MF/RO 
Mojtaba Farrokh Shad
05:00 PM
Advanced Oxidation Processes For Inactivation Of Viruses And Bacteria In Water Using Titanium Dioxide Or Peracetic Acid 
Majid Nikougoftar Zarif, Arizona State University
05:00 PM
Are Waterborne Pathogens In Minnesota's Groundwate 
John Galt, University of Minnesota Accounts Payable
05:00 PM
Attenuation of Bacterial and Organic Contaminants From Drinking Water Using Pulsed UV 
Hichem Hadjeres
05:00 PM
Demonstrating Sulfuric Acid Reduction In A Nanofiltration Membrane Pretreatment Process 
Carlyn Higgins
05:00 PM
Developing A Feasible Programme For The Achievement Of Chemical Free Water Treatment In The UK 
Natalie Lamb, University of Sheffield
05:00 PM
Developing Bacterial Engineered Vesicles To Capture Radioactive Cs From Water 
Sepideh Elahi, ASU
05:00 PM
Developing Smart Bioreactors System Lab Scale To Remove Phosphorus And Nitrogen From Wastewater 
Bashar Al-Daomi
05:00 PM
Disinfection Byproduct Control In A Small Non-Continuously Operated Water Treatment Plant 
Kodi Webb
05:00 PM
Disinfection Studies for the Inactivation of Elizabethkingia meningoseptica 
Kyana Young, Marquette University
05:00 PM
Enhancing Energy Efficiency Of Atmospheric Water Capture Technology Using Nano-Enabled Photothermal Desiccants 
Anjali Mulchandani
05:00 PM
Establishing A Database Of Groundwater And Surface Water Hardness To Test A Kidney Stone Hypothesis In South Carolina 
Graham Sizemore, Clemson University
05:00 PM
Fluorescence Sensors For Early Detection Of Nitrification In Drinking Water Distribution Systems – Interference Corrections 
Thien Do, University of Arkansas Serials Dept.
05:00 PM
Integrating Spray Aeration And Granular Activated Carbon For Disinfection By Product Control In A Potable Water System 
Angela Rodriguez
05:00 PM
Investigating Opportunities To Enhance An Aged Nanofiltration Membrane Process 
Daniel Whalen, University of Central Florida
05:00 PM
Multiobjective Optimization Of Water Treatment Operations For Seasonally Varying Source Water Quality And Extreme Events 
William Raseman
05:00 PM
Nitrogen Flows In An Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidation (Anammox) Reactor 
Jennifer Lawrence
05:00 PM
Small Systems Decision Tool Methodology and Tool Development for Water Treatment Technology and Operational Decision-Making 
Christopher Jones, UCB 607 Environmental Engineering
05:00 PM
Sodium Hypochlorite Dosage For Rainwater Harvesting System For Potable Use In Gambang, Malaysia 
Ban Qasim
05:00 PM
The Evaluation Of Activated Carbon And Novel Biochar Sorbents As Treatment Approaches For Meeting Greywater Reuse Regulations 
Kyle Thompson
Monday
November 13, 2017
VIEW PROGRAM
Opening General Session |  8:15 AM -  9:30 AM
OGS - Opening General Session

Track

Moderator
Glen Boyd

Location/Room #
Oregon Ballroom #204

Overview
The Opening General Session sets the stage for the learning and fellowship to come! Get inspired and make new connections as you are welcomed by our opening speakers.

08:15 AM
The Ukeladies Performance – Energize your morning with Portland’s finest 9-piece female ukulele band! 
08:30 AM
Local Welcome 
Brenda Lennox
08:40 AM
Embracing the Next Drinking Water Revolutions 
David Sedlak, University of California, Berkeley
09:20 AM
Conference Chair Welcome  
Glen Boyd, The Cadmus Group, Inc
Poster Session |  9:45 AM -  10:45 AM
PST01- Source Water Poster Session

Track
Poster Sessions

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview
The posters presented in this session focus on source water characterization, vulnerability assessment, as well as management and treatment options.

09:45 AM
Calibration and Validation of a Water Quality Model in a Multipurpose Reservoir in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo 
Sara Pion
Monica Ferreira Do Amaral Porto
Joaquin Ignacio Bonnecarrere Garcia
09:45 AM
Conventional Surface Water Treatment of Alternative Source Waters: Greywater, Stormwater, Wastewater Effluent and Blends Thereof 
Kyle Thompson
Sherri Cook
R. Summers
09:45 AM
Early Warning System Using Data Mining Methods for Turbidity Forecasting in a Drinking Water Source 
Ianis Delpla, Laval University-Drinking Water Chair
Mihai Florea
Manuel Rodriguez
09:45 AM
Field Verification of Human, Bovine and Porcine Adenovirus qPCR Assays for Source Tracking 
Sharon Long
09:45 AM
Identification of Key Parameters for Monitoring Changes in NOM Concentration in Response to Lake Recovery From Acidification 
Lindsay Anderson, Dalhousie University-Civil & Resource Engineering
Graham Gagnon
09:45 AM
Impact of Colored Dissolved Organic Matter (CDOM) on Water Treatment: Formation of Disinfection Byproducts (DBPs) 
Yiling Chen
Raymond Hozalski
09:45 AM
Impact of Dreissenid Mussels on Water Quality, Methods and Cost to Manage Drinking Water Facilities 
Rajat Chakraborti, CH2M
Sharook Madon
Jagjit Kaur
09:45 AM
Increased Water Access and Improved Hygiene Through Household Scale Water Reuse 
Aaron Dotson, Univ. of Alaska Anchorage, Civil Engrg. Dept.
Gregory Michaelson
Cara Lucas
Kaitlin Mattos
09:45 AM
Investigation of Microbial Sources in a Concrete Lined Urban Stream Under Dry and Wet Weather Conditions 
Darshan Baral
Allison Speicher
Bruce Dvorak
David Admiraal
Xu Li
09:45 AM
Manganese and Chloride in Drinking Water Supply: Sources, Impacts, and Remedies 
Julie Karceski, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission
Priscilla To
Jin Shin
09:45 AM
NDMA Mitigation: Preoxidation of NDMA Precursors Present in Potable Reuse Water 
Eric Dickenson, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Erica Marti, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Jacimaria Batista
09:45 AM
Stannous Chloride for the Reduction and Subsequent Filtration of Hexavalent Chromium From Groundwater 
Anthony Kennedy
Julie Korak
Leah Flint
Catherine Hoffman
Miguel Arias-Paic
09:45 AM
Synergistic Effects of Polyaluminium Chloride and Phoslock on Phosphate and Cyanobacteria Removal in Eutrophic Lakes 
Sepideh Sadeghi, South Dakota State University
Kyungnan Min
Guanghui Hua
Tylor Johnson
Ghaem Hooshyari
William Gibbons
09:45 AM
The Role of Water Extractable Pyrogenic Soil Organic Matter as Disinfection Byproduct Precursors After Wildfire Events 
Yun Yu
Ariel Retuta
Fernando Rosario-Ortiz
Professional Session |  10:15 AM -  11:45 AM
MON01 - Identifying Water System Deficiencies

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Jeff Swertfeger

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
This session explores connections between water system deficiencies and public health outcomes.

10:15 AM
Opening Pandora’s Box - Evaluating The Integrity Of Water System Monitoring 
Stephen Deem, Washington Department of Health
Nancy Feagin, Washington State Dept. of Health
10:45 AM
Public Health Impacts of Deteriorating Distribution System Infrastructure 
Deborah Vacs Renwick, Environmental Protection Agency
Kenneth Rotert
Austin Heinrich
Richard Weisman
11:15 AM
Assisting Small Water Systems With Water Quality Issues Through AWWA’s Community Engineering Corps 
Lynn Williams-Stephens, Brown and Caldwell
Professional Session |  10:15 AM -  11:45 AM
MON02 - Contaminants of Emerging Concern: Removal via Biofiltration

Track
Biomes & Biofiltration

Moderator
Brock Emerson

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
Presentations in this session focus on what biofiltration can achieve for co-contaminants like pesticides, antibiotics, and regulated and emerging disinfection by-products.

10:15 AM
Biological Filtration for Simultaneous Removal of Multiple Contaminants: Effect of Media Type and Empty Bed Contact Time  
Edgard Verdugo, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Eric Wert
Eric Dickenson
10:45 AM
Concurrent Removal Of Multiple Chemical Contaminants Via Biofiltration 
Katherine Greenstein, Des Moines Water Works
Julia Lew
Eric Dickenson
Eric Wert
11:15 AM
Pesticide Degradation Potential of Pesticides in Biological Rapid Sand Filters at 10 Different Waterworks 
Carson Lee, Technical University of Denmark
Sanin Musovic
Karolina Tatari
Henrik Laugesen
Hans Albrechtsen
Professional Session |  10:15 AM -  11:45 AM
MON03 - DPR: Planning to Small-Scale Implementation

Track
Source Water Quality: Algae to Reuse

Moderator
Richard Sakaji

Location/Room #
B113-114

Overview
Presentations in this session highlight direct potable reuse (DPR) demonstrations in Georgia, Florida, and Ohio.

10:15 AM
Demonstration of Direct Potable Reuse Using Multi-Stage Ozone-Biological Filtration (BAF) 
Denise Funk, Gwinnett County Dept. of Water Resources
Kati Bell
Jennifer Hooper
Edward Machek
10:45 AM
Innovative Potable Water Purification Without Reverse Osmosis - Direct Potable Reuse Demonstration Pilot in Central Florida 
Pranjali Kumar
Andrew Salveson, Carollo Engineers
David Ammerman
Eva Steinle-Darling
Jo Ann Jackson
Ed Torres
11:15 AM
On-Site Direct Potable Reuse Project in Ohio: Not Just Another Pilot 
Philip Schmidt
Adam Arnold
Nicholas Ashbolt
Joseph Cotruvo
Monica Emelko
Professional Session |  10:15 AM -  11:45 AM
MON04 - Spray Aeration for DBP Control

Track
Disinfection By-Products

Moderator
Peter D'Adamo

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
This session explores the effectiveness of aeration techniques to remove brominated and chlorinated disinfection by-products (DBPs).

10:15 AM
Performance of Spray Aeration for Stage 2 DBP Compliance in Brominated Waters 
Nichole Sajdak, Hazen and Sawyer
10:45 AM
Capitalizing on Existing Infrastructure to Comply With Stage 2 D/DBP Regulations: Recirculating Tray Aeration to Strip TTHMs 
Steven Duranceau, University of Central Florida
Benjamin Yoakum
11:15 AM
Controlling Disinfection By-Products at Elevated Storage Tanks With High Water Age 
Yeongho Lee, Greater Cincinnati Water Works
Niranjan Deshpande
Jason Bryant
Professional Session |  10:15 AM -  11:45 AM
MON05 - Predicting GAC Performance

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Richard Stratton

Location/Room #
C120-122

Overview
Design considerations for granular activated carbon (GAC) removal of perfluorinated compounds and microcystin-LR are addressed in this session.

10:15 AM
Using Rapid Small Scale Column Testing to Evaluate Granular Activated Carbon Adsorption of Cyanotoxins from Drinking Water 
Thomas Kelley, USEPA Office of Acquisitions Mgmt.
Gulizhaer Abulikemu, Pegasus Technical Services, Inc.
Jonathan Pressman
Dionysios Dionysiou
10:45 AM
City of Issaquah, Washington’s Treatment Response After Detecting Perfluorinated Compounds 
Pierre Kwan, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Robert York
Beth Mende
11:15 AM
Granular Activated Carbon (GAC) Adsorption for Perfluorinated Alkylsubstances (PFASs) Attenuation in Groundwater 
Minkyu Park
Shimin Wu
Israel Lopez
Shane Snyder
Professional Session |  10:15 AM -  11:45 AM
MON06 - Improving Distribution System Operation Through Hydraulic Models

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Vanessa Speight

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Come explore how distribution system hydraulic models are used to improve distribution operation.

10:15 AM
Development and Performance of Tracer Study to Improve Water Distribution Operations 
Russell Deason
John Civardi
Essey Woldemariam
10:45 AM
Assessing the Impact of the Duration and Intensity of Sustained Low Pressure Events on Water Quality in a Full-Scale Network 
Fatemeh Hatam
Marie-Claude Besner
Gabrielle Ebacher
Michele Prevost
11:15 AM
Identifying Critical Valves and How They Affect Operations and Water Quality 
Kira Smith
Shannon Rodriguez, City of Houston
Professional Session |  10:15 AM -  11:45 AM
STS01 - Optimizing Corrosion Control Across Multiple Sources: Portland Water Bureau’s Experience

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
Chris Wanner

Location/Room #
Oregon Ballroom #204

Overview
Portland Water Bureau (PWB) uses a unique compliance strategy for the Lead and Copper Rule that emphasizes education and outreach. Currently, PWB is assessing ways to improve this program by optimizing corrosion control treatment. This session presents the optimization testing, discusses the challenge of optimizing corrosion control treatment for systems influenced by multiple sources, and presents the decision criteria and evaluation process being used by PWB.

10:15 AM
Portland's Recent Experiences with the Lead and Copper Rule 
Yone Akagi, Portland Water Bureau
Kimberly Gupta
Scott Bradway
10:45 AM
Bench-Testing of CCT for Surface Water/Groundwater Blends 
Damon Roth
David Cornwell
Jacob Wagner
11:15 AM
OCCT: Evaluating Regulatory and Non-Regulatory Factors 
Melinda Friedman, Confluence Engineering Group, LLC
Alexander Mofidi
Anna Vosa
Professional Session |  1:15 PM -  3:15 PM
MON07 - Latest Innovations in Monitoring and Treatment

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Randy Moore

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
This session presents innovative ideas around monitoring and treatment techniques to help improve water quality.

01:15 PM
Biological Ion Exchange: A Novel Alternative to Ion Exchange for Natural Organic Matter Removal From Surface Waters 
Nargess Amini, École Polytechnique De Montréal
Isabelle Papineau
Pierre Berube
Benoit Barbeau
01:45 PM
Expanding Our Options: Testing Expanded Clay Media as an Alternative to Anthracite and Sand in Deep Bed Filters 
John Feldhauser, Denver Water
Jennifer Gelmini, Denver Water
Andrea Song
02:15 PM
Monitoring, Predicting, Preventing and Controlling of (Toxic) Cyanobacteria Blooms in Lakes and Reservoirs  
Lisa Brand, Lisa Maria Brand LG Sonic
02:45 PM
Detection and Differentiation of Naegleria Species Using Liquid Chromatography Mass Spectrometry 
Brian Clowers, Washington State University
Zhihao Yu
Haylea Miller
Geoffrey Puzon
Professional Session |  1:15 PM -  3:15 PM
MON08 - Distribution System Microbiomes

Track
Biomes & Biofiltration

Moderator
Joe Hernandez

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
This session highlights the use of various metagenomic tools to study the microbiomes of distribution systems and niches for opportunities pathogens.

01:15 PM
Metagenomics Put to Work: Use of Microbial Genes to Understand Drinking Water Distribution Systems 
Isabel Douterelo, The University of Sheffield
Stewart Husband
Katherine Fish
Caroline Calero Preciado
J.B. Boxall
01:45 PM
What Next Generation Sequencing Analysis of Bacterial Community Structure Can Tell Us About Legionella Risk in Premise Plumbing 
Xiao Ma, Special Pathogens Laboratory
David Pierre
Kyle Bibby
Janet Stout
02:15 PM
Multi-Domain Microbiome and Its Impact on naegleria fowleri in an Operational Drinking Water Distribution Systems 
Geoffrey Puzon, CSIRO Land and Water
Haylea Miller
Jason Wylie
Tom Walsh
Matthew Morgan
02:45 PM
Investigation of Spatio-Temporal Interactions Between the Microbiome and Water Quality in Drinking Water Storage Towers 
Christa Gomez, University Of Minnesota
Timothy LaPara
Raymond Hozalski
Professional Session |  1:15 PM -  3:15 PM
MON09 - Flushing Strategies: Inside and Out

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
James Cooper

Location/Room #
Oregon Ballroom #204

Overview
Flushing can be a valuable tool for preventing and treating water quality challenges in the distribution system. This session explores the latest research on flushing techniques for controlling contaminants in the distribution system and in premise plumbing.

01:15 PM
Flushing Strategies for Contaminant Removal in Building Plumbing Systems 
Sheldon Masters, Corona Environmental Consulting, LLC
01:45 PM
Can You Flush Away Your Lead Problems in Large Buildings? 
Evelyne Dore, Polytechnique Montreal
Elise Deshommes
Shokoufeh Nour
Michele Prevost
02:15 PM
Field Evaluation of Flushing Methods for Microbial Water Quality Control 
Andrew Hill
Kimberly Gupta
Paige Igoe
02:45 PM
The Role of Flushing to Ready a Distribution System for Phosphate Introduction and What This Means for Corrosion Control 
Quirien Muylwyk
Monique Waller
Melinda Friedman
Professional Session |  1:15 PM -  3:15 PM
MON10 - Microbial Risk Management in Water Reuse

Track
Source Water Quality: Algae to Reuse

Moderator
George Di Giovanni

Location/Room #
B113-114

Overview
Predicting and implementing microbial risk management in reuse applications at the treatment plant and in the distribution system are discussed in this session.

01:15 PM
How Can We Meet Pathogen LRV Requirements in Potable Reuse Projects if MBR Does Not Get Any Pathogen Credits? 
Ufuk Erdal, AECOM
01:45 PM
Virus Reduction by Ceramic Membrane With Pre-Coagulation Using Polyaluminium Chloride (PACl) in Water Reuse 
Minkyu Park
Takashi Yonetani
Yasuhiro Kato
Yasuhiro Matsui
Charles Gerba
Shane Snyder
02:15 PM
Effect of Disinfection, Organic Carbon, Water Age, and Temperature on Antibiotic Resistance Profiles in Recycled Water Systems 
Ni Zhu
Marc Edwards
Amy Pruden
02:45 PM
Quantitative Microbial Risk Assessment (QMRA) for Indirect and Direct Water Reuse 
Patrick Smeets, KWR Watercycle Research Institute
Professional Session |  1:15 PM -  3:15 PM
MON11 - Predicting DBP Formation

Track
Disinfection By-Products

Moderator
David Wahman

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
Assessing disinfection by-product (DBP) precursors leads to effective treatment and prevention. This session discusses both THM and HAA precursors, and characterization of water quality to evaluate formation and reaction rates through treatment processes.

01:15 PM
Disinfection Byproduct Formation Study in Coastal Groundwater Supplies 
Jolyn Leslie, Washington State Dept. of Health
Stephen Deem, Washington Department of Health
Virpi Salo-Zieman
01:45 PM
Accelerated THM Precursor Analysis as a Tool for Near Real-Time Assessment of NOM and DBP Control 
David Reckhow, University of Massachusetts-Amherst
Patrick Wittbold
Celina Dozier
Ran Zhao
02:15 PM
Predicting HAA9 With THM4 and HAA5 Data 
Stuart Krasner, Metro Water District of S. California
02:45 PM
DBPs in a Full-Scale Drinking Water Treatment Plant: Occurrence, Reaction Rates, and Differential UV Absorbance Monitoring 
Nicolas Beauchamp, Laval University
Caetano Dorea
Sabrina Simard
Christian Bouchard
Genevieve Pelletier
Manuel Rodriguez
Professional Session |  1:15 PM -  3:15 PM
MON12 - Filtration Optimization

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Jess Brown

Location/Room #
C120-122

Overview
This session provides strategies for improving water quality and treatment operations through practical filtration tools, use of surface wash, coagulant blending, and optimizing coagulant dosing.

01:15 PM
Practical Application of Filter Monitoring Tools to Improve the Performance of Biological Filtration 
Greg Pope, Carollo Engineers
01:45 PM
Surface Wash or Air Scour – Maximizing Filter Performance in Queen Lane Water Treatment Plant 
Ya-chi Tsao, PWD - Planning & Research
Lori Kappen
Jamie Shambaugh
Shiju Kuriakose
Jerry Kuziw
Hiral Amin
Kathryn Guest
02:15 PM
A Coagulant Blending Strategy to Improve Operations for Disinfection Byproduct Control 
Priscilla To, Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission
Caroline Nguyen
Tracy Bowers
Joseph Johnson
02:45 PM
Examining Coagulant Dosing Practices and Optimization at the Woodward WTP to Accommodate Corrosion Control 
Monique Waller
Silvia Vlad
Richard Giani
Quirien Muylwyk
Professional Session |  1:15 PM -  3:15 PM
MON13 - Multiple Uses of GAC

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Jonathan Pressman

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Using granular activated carbon (GAC) for removal of multiple contaminants, including PFOA, PFOS, microcystin-LR, and taste and odor compounds.

01:15 PM
Developing And Validating A Rapid Small-Scale Column Test Procedure For GAC Selection Using Reconstituted Lyophilized NOM 
Gulizhaer Abulikemu, Pegasus Technical Services, Inc.
Jonathan Pressman
Thomas Speth
Jeffrey Vogt
Maria Meyer
Ying Hong
01:45 PM
Selecting a Single PAC Against Multiple Threats: Taste & Odor and Hydrocarbons 
Kim Lompe, Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal
Morgan Solliec
Maria Gongora
Sigrid Peldszus
Benoit Barbeau
02:15 PM
Treatment and Operational Strategy for Removing PFOA and PFOS From Drinking Water at an Arizona Wellfield 
Qun He, Carollo Engineers
Chao-An Chiu
Robert Ardizzone
Srikanth Grandhi
02:45 PM
Effects of Activated Carbon Pore Structure on Organic Micropollutant Desorption 
Geert Aschermann, Technische Universität Berlin
Martin Jekel
Poster Session |  3:15 PM -  4:15 PM
PST02 - Water Treatment Poster Session

Track
Poster Sessions

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview
The posters presented in this session cover a range of projects related to water treatment demonstrations, monitoring, and comparisons.

03:15 PM
Biofiltration Under Non-Ideal Conditions 
Peter D'Adamo, HDR Inc.
03:15 PM
Can Seasonal Contaminants Be Controlled By Biofiltration?  
Ruth Marfil-Vega, American Water
Matthew Surmeier
Lauren Weinrich
Patrick Jjemba
Orren Schneider
Eric Dickenson
03:15 PM
Developing and Validating a Rapid Small-Scale Column Test Procedure for GAC Selection Using Reconstituted Lyophilized NOM 
Gulizhaer Abulikemu, Pegasus Technical Services, Inc.
Jonathan Pressman
Thomas Speth
Jeffrey Vogt
Maria Meyer
Ying Hong
03:15 PM
Development Of An Innovative Two-Stage TiO2 Adsorption-Based Water Treatment Process 
Stephanie Gora, University of Toronto
Susan Andrews
03:15 PM
Evaluating Dissolved Organic Matter Removal by Biofiltration and Activated Carbon Using Fluorescence Spectroscopy 
Kyle Shimabuku, University of Colorado
Leigh Terry
R. Summers
03:15 PM
Fate Evaluation of Putative Disinfection By-Products Precursors in Ozonation and Biological Activated Carbon Filtration Processes 
Ikuro Kasuga, The University of Tokyo
Phanwatt Phungsai
Fotoshi Kurisu
Ikuro Kasuga
Hiroaki Furumai
03:15 PM
Fixed-Bed Biological Reactors Provide Effective Treatment Alternatives for Inorganic Contaminants 
Giridhar Upadhyaya, Carollo Engineers
Pei-Shin Wu
John Witter
Risa Guysi
Brandon Dunagan
Penny Carlo
Jess Brown
03:15 PM
Impact of Blending for Direct Potable Reuse on Regrowth of Opportunistic Pathogens and Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria 
Emily Garner, Virginia Tech
Eric Dickenson
Elisa Garvey
Justin Sutherland
Andrew Salveson
Marc Edwards
Amy Pruden
03:15 PM
Ligand Effects on Amorphous Iron and Aluminum Hydroxide Precipitate 
Seulki Yeo, University of Texas At Austin
Donald Stewart
Jonathan Herrboldt
Desmond Lawler
Lynn Katz
03:15 PM
MP or Not MP, That is the Question…… Exploring Advantages and Disadvantages of Polychromatic UV Sources in Water Treatment 
Karl Linden, University of Colorado Boulder Environmental Engin
03:15 PM
New Option, No Brine: Catalytic Nitrate Reduction for Contaminated Ground Water 
Lauren Weinrich, American Water
Paige Minka
Hovav Gilan
Orren Schneider
03:15 PM
Next Generation UV Monitoring and Validation 
Harold Wright, Carollo Engineers
Mark Heath
Traci Brooks
Linda Hills
Jeffrey Adams
03:15 PM
Optimizing Data Management for Municipal Source Water Protection 
Julia Cyr Gagnon, University Laval
Manuel Rodriguez
03:15 PM
Optimizing Startup and Operation of a Greenfield 30 MGD Water Treatment Plant With Data Analytics and Simulation Tools 
Jason Curl, CH2M
Tyler Nading
Brian Frank
03:15 PM
Ozone-Biofiltration for Controlling Extreme Taste and Odor Events in Arlington, TX 
Christopher Schulz, CDM Smith Inc.
Mohammad Bayan
03:15 PM
Performance and Operational Insights From a Regional Membrane Surface Water Treatment Plant: Sugar Land’s Experience 
Yue Sun, Ardurra Group
Jessie Li
03:15 PM
Photocatalytic Degradation of Disinfection Byproducts Using Natural Sunlight and TiO2 
Ibrahim Abusallout
Guanghui Hua
03:15 PM
Suspended Ion-Exchange and Ceramic Membranes for Natural Organic Matter Removal for Disinfection By-Product Minimisation 
Pascal Finkbeiner, Cranfield University
Peter Jarvis
Bruce Jefferson
Graeme Moore
03:15 PM
Treatment Changes to Reduce Trihalomethane Concentrations After an Operational Evaluation Level (OEL) Exceedance  
Jeanine Plummer, Dept. of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Ryan Fleming
Issam Najm
03:15 PM
Treatment of Domestic Groundwater Supplies by a Novel Hybrid Hollow Fiber Nanofiltration Membrane-Calcite Contactor Process 
Maryam Haddad, Polytechnique De Montreal
Hamed Pourahmad
Pierre Berube
Takashi Ohkame
Nobuyuki Taniguchi
Benoit Barbeau
03:15 PM
Turbidity Composition Determines the Microbial Adhesion Rate and Efficacy of UV Disinfection on Bacterial Indicators 
Francis Hassard, Cranfield University
Peter Jarvis
03:15 PM
Use of Unmanned Aerial Vehicle in Water Utilities  
Yeongho Lee, Greater Cincinnati Water Works
Cheri Woody
Professional Session |  4:00 PM -  5:00 PM
AEESP - Emerging Investigator Lecturer

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Treavor Boyer

Location/Room #
Oregon Ballroom #204

Overview
The frequency and intensity of wildfires has increased over the past few decades. Wildfires represents an acute perturbation to watersheds, and the impacts include changes in ecosystem dynamics, sediment mobilization and overall water quality. The changes in water quality are a particular concern to drinking water utilities in forested areas. In this presentation, recent work on the effects of wildfires on water quality and treatment will be discussed, followed by a discussion regarding the specific effects that thermal alteration of soils has on the mobilization of dissolved organic matter and disinfection by-product precursors.

04:00 PM
Assessing the Impact of Wildfires on Water Quality and Treatment Efficacy 
Fernando Rosario-Ortiz, University of Colorado, Boulder-Dept of Civ Env Ar
Tuesday
November 14, 2017
VIEW PROGRAM
Professional Session |  7:15 AM -  8:00 AM
EBTUE - Regulatory Horizon: National and State Perspectives

Track

Moderator
Stephanie Ishii

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
State primacy agencies are grappling with an ever-changing landscape in Washington, DC, and nobody is really quite sure what "cooperative federalism" means anymore. This session will explore new developments in national and state policy and will highlight regulatory changes that could impact water utilities. Perspectives on key issues from national and state points of view will be shared.

07:15 AM
Panel Discussion 
J. Alan Roberson, Association of State Drinking Water Administrators
Steve Via, American Water Works Association
Professional Session |  8:15 AM -  12:00 PM
STS02 - Lead: New Insight on Corrosion, Reducing Lead Exposure, and Full Lead Service Line Replacement

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Jonathan Cuppett

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
Lead exposure from drinking water continues to be a major concern for water utilities, and utilities must continue to be vigilant in order to minimize lead exposure to their customers. This session provides information from utilities implementing lead service line replacement polices, presents cutting-edge research related to lead corrosion and lead exposure reduction strategies, and discusses technologies to help utilities determine the location of lead service lines in their distribution system.

08:15 AM
From 0 to 60,000: Denver Water Gets a Leadfoot 
Steve Price, Denver Water
08:45 AM
Cavitation and Erosion Corrosion Resistance of Nonleaded Alloys in Chlorinated Potable Water 
Siddhartha Roy, Virginia Tech
Phillip Smith
Gregory House
Marc Edwards
09:15 AM
Processes Influencing the Effectiveness of Orthophosphate for Lead Corrosion Control 
Daniel Giammar
Yeunook Bae
Chao Pan
Yandi Hu
Juntao Zhao
Chong Dai
Jill Pasteris
10:30 AM
Full Lead Service Line Replacement Strategies 
Rebecca Slabaugh, Arcadis
11:00 AM
Evaluation of Flushing to Reduce Lead Levels 
Richard Brown, Cornwell Engineering Group
David Cornwell
11:30 AM
Lead Is The New Gold 
Chandan Venkatesh, American Water Company/Engineering Dept.
David Hughes
Professional Session |  8:15 AM -  9:45 AM
TUE01 - The Latest Findings with Respect to Biofilter Monitoring

Track
Biomes & Biofiltration

Moderator
Darren Lytle

Location/Room #
C120-122

Overview
This session focuses on demystifying the factors that influence biofilter performance.

08:15 AM
Bioprocess Monitoring for Biofilters  
Jennifer Hooper, CDM Smith
Patrick Evans
Chance Lauderdale
Christina Alito
Lauren Weinrich
Orren Schneider
08:45 AM
Identification and Quantification of Enzymes Pertinent to Biodegradation in Drinking Water Biofilters 
Michael McKie
Susan Andrews
Robert Andrews
09:15 AM
Application of Molecular Profiling Technologies to Study the Microbiome of Biologically Active Filters 
Anthea Lee, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Paul Rochelle
Professional Session |  8:15 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE02 - Innovative Solutions for Distribution System Issues

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
Brent Alspach

Location/Room #
B113-114

Overview
Innovative, outside-the-pipe, thinking on how to effectively and efficiently solve distribution system problems are presented.

08:15 AM
Evidence Review for a Fatal Waterborne Outbreak in New Zealand 
Steve Hrudey, University of Alberta, Lab Medicine & Pathology
08:45 AM
Risk Assessment of Legionella Pneumophila Infection by the Release From Biofilms in Premise Plumbing 
Conghui Huang
Yun Shen
Rebecca Smith
Helen Nguyen
09:15 AM
Impacts of Blending DPR Water Into Drinking Water Systems 
Justin Sutherland, Carollo Engineers
Elisa Garvey
Eric Dickenson
Emily Garner
Andrew Salveson
Marc Edwards
Katie Henderson
10:30 AM
UV Light for Control of Nitrification in a Distribution Reservoir 
Susan Teefy, East Bay Municipal Utility District
Brett Kawakami
Cynthia Hunt
11:00 AM
An Evaluation of Emergency Connections to Water Supply Systems and the Impacts on Finished Water Quality in Distribution Systems 
Mandu Inyang, Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
Joan Levenson
Betsy Reilley
11:30 AM
Disinfecting Water Mains With Ozone Gas—New Mobile Technology is Effective and Saves Time  
Jillian Vandegrift, CDM Smith
Christopher Schulz
Fred Sanchez
Rhonda Birdnow
Ryan Gregg
Bruce Barfoot
Professional Session |  8:15 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE03 - Cyanotoxins: From Bloom to Oblivion

Track
Source Water Quality: Algae to Reuse

Moderator
Christine Owen

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
The environmental and treatment fates of cyanotoxins, covering what happens in the source water through treatment, are examined in this session.

08:15 AM
Evolution of Natural Organic Matter Composition After Vacuum UV Treatment of Algae Impacted Source Waters 
Flavia Visentin, Ecole Polytechnique De Montreal
Siddharth Bhartia
Sarah Dorner
Michele Prevost
Madjid Mohseni
Benoit Barbeau
08:45 AM
Cyanobacteria Cell Lysis and Intracellular Toxin Release During Chemical Treatment 
Katherine Greenstein, Des Moines Water Works
Arash Zamyadi
Craig Adams
Benjamin Stanford
Erik Rosenfeldt
Eric Wert
09:15 AM
Understanding the Presence of Microcystin-LR in a Small Drinking Water Supply 
Michael Brophy, Dalhousie University
Lindsay Anderson
Joanna Poltarowicz
Rebecca Betts
Yu Ri Park
Rob Jamieson
Graham Gagnon
10:30 AM
Oxidation and Analysis of Cylindrospermopsin in Drinking Water  
Yingbo Guo, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Matthew Prescott
Anthea Lee
Ai Jia
Raha Shirkhani
Sun Liang
11:00 AM
Rapid Degradation of Microcystins Using Visible Light-Responsive Vertically Aligned MoS2 Films 
Jared Church
Ashraful Islam
Changseok Han
Yeon Woong Jung
Woo Hyoung Lee
11:30 AM
Adsorption of Microcystin -LR on Water Distribution Pipe Materials: Kinetics and Influence of NOM 
Lijiao Liu
Onekyun Choi
Youngwoo Seo
Professional Session |  8:15 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE04 - Nitrogenous and Iodinated DBPs

Track
Disinfection By-Products

Moderator
Greg Pope

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
This session explores precursors and treatment alternatives for nitrogenous and iodinated disinfection by-products, including NDMA.

08:15 AM
Evidence for an Additional N-Nitrosodimethylamine Formation Pathway 
Huong Pham
Wen Zhang
David Wahman
Julian Fairey
08:45 AM
Effects of Activated Carbon Type, Operation and Scale-Up on Adsorption of Wastewater-Derived NDMA and Other DBP Precursors 
R. Summers, University of Colorado At Boulder
Riley Mulhern
Eric Dickenson
09:15 AM
Age and Type of Filtration Media Affecting Nitrosamines and Their Precursors 
Lauren Weinrich, American Water
Ruth Marfil-Vega
Matthew Surmeier
Zia Bukhari
10:30 AM
Comparison Between Algal Organic Matter and Humic Substances on Biofilm Development Disinfection By-Products Formation in Simulated Drinking Water Distribution Systems 
Lei Li, The University of Toledo
Youngwoo Seo
11:00 AM
Occurrence and Variability of Iodinated DBPs in Nine Small Canadian Water Systems 
Gabrielle Santerre
Caetano Dorea
Louis Coulombe
Christelle Legay
Manuel Rodriguez
11:30 AM
Occurrence and Variability of Ozonation Disinfection By-Products During Water Treatment and Distribution 
Olivier Laflamme
Sabrina Simard
Christelle Legay
Caetano Dorea
Manuel Rodriguez
Professional Session |  8:15 AM -  9:45 AM
TUE05 - Expanded Uses for UV Treatment

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Bertrand Dussert

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Evaluation of UV technologies on Legionella, viruses and new challenge microorganisms are presented.

08:15 AM
Efficacy of Inactivation of Legionella Pneumophila by Multiple-Wavelength UV Leds  
Kelsie Carlson, US EPA NRMRL
Hyoungmin Woo
Laura Boczek
So-Ryong Chae
Hodon Ryu
08:45 AM
A Method for Qualifying New Challenge Microorganisms for UVDGM Reactor Validations 
Po-Shun Chan, Trojan Technologies
Brian Petri
Stewart Hayes
Steve McDermid
09:15 AM
Taking Credit: Case Study of a UV System to Expand Applications of Virus Inactivation and Increase Efficiency & Sustainability 
Tyler Kane
Professional Session |  8:15 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE07 - Modeling Source Water and Distribution System Quality

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Meg Roberts

Location/Room #
C124

Overview
Modeling for water utilities span the universe, from source water quality and resources through treatment into the distribution system. Presentations in this session highlight novel modeling approaches for monitoring and managing water quality.

08:15 AM
Intelligent Decision Support System to Plan, Manage and Optimize Water Quality Monitoring Programs 
Sonja Behmel
Mathieu Damour
Ralf Ludwig
Manuel Rodriguez
08:45 AM
Real-Time Modeling of Cyanotoxin Oxidation in Clearwells 
Alexander Gorzalski
Gregory Harrington
Anna Hayden
Anne Spiesman
Orlando Coronell
09:15 AM
Monitoring Lake Mead Water Quality in Real-Time With Online Instrumentation to Better Understand Drinking Water Quality Changes  
Caitlin Glover, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Eric Dickenson
10:30 AM
Real Time Modelling of Pipe Wall Bound Material and Managing the Discolouration Risk in Distribution Systems 
Stewart Husband, University of Sheffield
J.B. Boxall
11:00 AM
New Parameters to Predict Biological Stability in Non-Chlorinated Distribution Systems  
Wim Hijnen
Jan Bahlman
Henk Ketelaars
Bert Van Der Wal
Paul Van Der Wielen
11:30 AM
A Methodology to Optimize Spatio-Temporal Drinking Water Quality Monitoring Considering Population Vulnerability and Perception 
Ianis Delpla, Laval University-Drinking Water Chair
Manuel Rodriguez
Poster Session |  10:00 AM -  11:00 AM
PST03 - Regulatory, Infrastructure, and Analytical Method Challenges

Track
Poster Sessions

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview
This poster session explores a variety of topics including distribution system monitoring and control, regulatory compliance, and laboratory methods and analysis.

10:00 AM
An Interlaboratory Study of Nitrosamines by EPA 521 With a GC-QQQ 
Andrew Eaton, Eurofins Eaton Analytical
Diana Wong
Konjit Tadigo
Charles Grady
Ralph Hindle
William Davis
Craig Marvin
10:00 AM
Analysis of Disinfectant Residual for Distribution System Water Quality Optimization 
Sarah Richardson, San Jose Water Company
Adam Feffer
Susan Willis
10:00 AM
Assessment of Lead and Copper in School Drinking Water 
John Tobiason, University of Massachusetts Amherst
David Reckhow
10:00 AM
Automated Online ATP Measurements Allows Real-Time Monitoring of Microbial Growth in Water Systems 
Subhanjan Mondal, Promega Corporation
Hannes Hoste, Applitek NV
10:00 AM
Biofiltration for Removing Ammonia From Groundwater: Benefits and Limitations 
Supramaniam Suthaker, Associated Engineering
Shengtao Weng
Peter Hooge
Nicholai Kristel
Rudy Chan
10:00 AM
Choices Have Consequences: Water Treatment and Management Alter the Distribution System Microbiome 
Michael Waak, University of Minnesota
Timothy LaPara
Raymond Hozalski
10:00 AM
Disinfection Using High-Voltaged-Impulses Without Formation of Bromate 
In-Soung Chang, Hoseo University
June-Ho Lee
Hye-Ran Kim
10:00 AM
Drinking Water Quality Big Question: How Can We Achieve 100% Compliance With Drinking Water Standards at Point of Use by 2050? 
Vanessa Speight, University of Sheffield
Natalie Lamb
J.B. Boxall
Mandy Fletton
John Haley
10:00 AM
Formation of Disinfection Byproducts During Solar Photolysis of Aqueous Free Chlorine 
Huan He
Tessora Young
Alan Guo
Michael Dodd
10:00 AM
Impact of Sample Preservation Strategies for Reliable Monitoring of Regulated and Non-Regulated DBPs in Drinking Water 
Jianan Gao, Laval University
Francois Proulx
Manuel Rodriguez
10:00 AM
Ion Exchange for Chromium Removal: The Unintended Consequences of Uranium and Vanadium During Resin Regeneration 
Julie Korak
Miguel Arias-Paic
10:00 AM
Minimizing Dissolved Silica to Reduce Ash Content in Reconstituted Waters Used in Disinfection Byproduct Health Effects Research 
Jacob Bollman, U.S. EPA
Alison Kennicutt
Paul Rossman
David Wahman
Jonathan Pressman
10:00 AM
Opportunistic Pathogens and Microbial Communities and Their Associations with Sediment Physical Parameters in Drinking Water Storage Tank Sediments 
Jingrang Lu
Ke Qin
Ian Struewing
Darren Lytle
Nicholas Ashbolt
10:00 AM
Perfluorinated Chemicals in Drinking Water: Beyond UCMR 3 
Yongtao Li, Eurofins Eaton Analytical, LLC
Joshua Whitaker
10:00 AM
Portland’s Experience Supporting Customers in Testing for Lead in Water 
Scott Bradway, Portland Water Bureau
10:00 AM
Removal of Contaminants of Emerging Concern (CECs) in Biologically-Active GAC Filters 
Ben Ma, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Raymond Hozalski
William Arnold
Timothy LaPara
10:00 AM
Retrieval of Biodegradable Organic Matter Removed by Biological Activated Carbon Filtration Using Orbitrap Mass Spectrometry 
Miyu Suzuki, The University of Tokyo
Ikuro Kasuga
Fotoshi Kurisu
Hiroaki Furumai
10:00 AM
The Application of Available Legionella Water Management Guidance to an Unusual Facility 
Gwen Woods-Chabane, HDR Engineering
10:00 AM
Understanding Cathodic Properties of Colloidal Iron on Lead Surfaces for Improved Corrosion Control 
Graham Gagnon, Dalhousie University Dept. of Civil Engineering
Benjamin Trueman
Bofu Li
10:00 AM
Water Discoloration Due to a Source Water Change: Bench Scale Testing of Galvanized Iron Pipe Corrosion 
Victoria Nystrom
Min Tang
Kelsey Pieper
Bob Little
Russell Guilliams
Thomas Esqueda
Marc Edwards
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE06 - Different Forms of AOP

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Bertrand Dussert

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Novel advanced oxidation processes for drinking water treatment are discussed in this session.

10:30 AM
MEMBRO3X–A Membrane-Based Solution for Micropollutant Abatement by the Peroxone Process (O3/H2O2) With Minimal Bromate Formation 
Tony Merle, Eawag
Wouter Pronk
Urs von Gunten
11:00 AM
Understanding the UV LED/Cl2 Process for Drinking Water Treatment 
Peter Jarvis, Cranfield University
Irene Carra
11:30 AM
Assessment of Biostability for Vacuum UV Treated Surface Water 
Siddharth Bhartia, University of British Columbia
Benoit Barbeau
Madjid Mohseni
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE08 - New Cryptosporidium, Giardia & Amoebae Methods and Applications

Track
Lab Methods & Sensors

Moderator
Yone Akagi

Location/Room #
C120-122

Overview
This session covers improved methods and field applications for the detection and molecular characterization of Cryptosporidium, Giardia, Naegleria and Acanthamoeba.

10:30 AM
Raw Water Zeta Potential as an Indicator of Matrix Effects on Protozoa Recovery by USEPA Method 1623 
Norma Ruecker, City of Calgary Water Resources
Bryanne Rempel
Paul Mayberry
11:00 AM
Cryptosporidium Utility Case Studies 
George Di Giovanni, The Metropolitan Water District of Southern CA
Joy Truesdale
Kerri Alderisio
11:30 AM
Cryptosporidium and Giardia in Pacific Northwest Surface Water: History & Interpretation 
Jerry Ongerth
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
STS03 - Water Reuse: Pathogens and Risk

Track
Source Water Quality: Algae to Reuse

Moderator
Norma Ruecker

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
Water reuse is widely viewed as a necessary strategy to meet future water demands and establish sustainable water supplies. Much of the public health concern regarding potable reuse are a result of the possible breakthrough of human pathogens. Hear from the microbiology community on the current state of knowledge on pathogen risk and be a part of the discussion on the future direction of microbiology to support water reuse.

01:30 PM
An Overview of the Microbial Quality of Reclaimed Water 
Mark LeChevallier
02:00 PM
Removal of Indicators and Pathogens During Tertiary Wastewater Treatment Processes 
Norma Ruecker, City of Calgary Water Resources
Norman Neumann
Nicholas Ashbolt
02:30 PM
NF/RO in Potable Reuse: Pathogen Rejection and the Importance of Integrity Testing 
Brent Alspach, Arcadis
03:30 PM
Emerging Pathogen Issues as Related to Water Reuse 
Norman Neumann, University of Alberta School of Public Health
Shuai Zhi
Graham Banting
04:00 PM
Rationale for Performance-Based Targets and a Systems Approach to Manage Public Health 
Nicholas Ashbolt, University of Alberta School Of Public Health
04:30 PM
Panel Discussion  
Mark LeChevallier
Norma Ruecker, City of Calgary Water Resources
Brent Alspach, Arcadis
Norman Neumann, University of Alberta School of Public Health
Nicholas Ashbolt, University of Alberta School Of Public Health
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE09 - Managing Multiple Objectives with Changing Climate

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Stephanie Ishii

Location/Room #
C124

Overview
Climate change poses a multitude of challenges for utilities, including how to best use current available sources and manage existing source quality. Strategies for managing water sources, as well as source water quality, are examined in this session.

01:30 PM
Development of an Operational Plan to Balance Water Demand, Multiple Sources, Environmental Flows and Drought Considerations  
Margaret Kearns, Corona Environmental Consulting
Al Bangert
Thomas Cook
Sara Grady
Samantha Woods
02:00 PM
Capturing the High Risk Periods for Water Treatment Plants by Measuring Peak Microbial Contamination at the Water Intake 
Emile Sylvestre
Jean-Baptiste Burnet
Michele Prevost
Sarah Dorner
02:30 PM
Use of Preformed Chloramines to Minimize NDMA Formation Potential for Potable Reuse Applications 
Sunny Wang
Wendy Broley
Erin Mackey
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE11 - Aerobic Biofiltration: What to Expect Under Both Optimized and Unideal Conditions

Track
Biomes & Biofiltration

Moderator
Kerry Meyer

Location/Room #
C120-122

Overview
This session covers typical aerobic biofilter performance parameters and characterize impact of operating conditions like empty bed contact time, presence/absence of oxidants, and much more.

01:30 PM
Comprehensive Assessment Of The Benefits And Challenges Of Converting Existing Ozone Facility to Biologically Active Filtration 
Thomas Worley-Morse, Hazen and Sawyer
David Briley, Hazen and Sawyer
Erik Rosenfeldt
Julius Patrick
Jesse Chadwick
02:00 PM
Influence of Pre-Ozonation and Media Type on Biological Activated Carbon (BAC) Performance 
Peta Thiel, Research Lab Services
Kathy Northcott
Peter Cullum
Adrian Knight
02:30 PM
Oxidants Happen! Characterizing the Impacts of Upstream Chloramine on Biofiltration Performance  
Christina Alito, HDR
Chance Lauderdale
Jennifer Hooper
Eric Wert
03:30 PM
Fate of Oxidant Residuals During Operation and Backwashing of Pilot-Scale GAC Biofilters 
Eric Wert, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Chance Lauderdale
Christina Alito
Jennifer Hooper
04:00 PM
Seasonal Impacts on Biofiltration Acclimation Dynamics and Performance Baselines 
Ashley Evans
Jason Carter
Ben Kuhnel
Sarah Page
Tongren Zhu
04:30 PM
Biofiltration Performance: Evaluating and Modeling the Effects of Extended EBCT, Temperature and DOM Character 
Leigh Terry, Univ. of Alabama Civil Const. & Environ. Eng.
R. Summers
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE12 - Lead Testing: Public Perception and Protection

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
David Reckhow

Location/Room #
B113-114

Overview
Sampling and testing protocol for lead is under high scrutiny by regulators and water suppliers. This session considers the importance of public perceptions and methods for public health protection in testing for lead in drinking water.

01:30 PM
Impact of Public Awareness and Customer Behavior on the NYC Free Residential Lead Testing Program 
Salome Freud, NYC Dept. of Environmental Protection
Ariane Coelho Brotto, NYC Dept. of Environmental Protection
Carla Glaser
Steven Schindler
02:00 PM
Lead Testing in K-12 Schools: Results From Southern California 
David Kimbrough, Pasadena Water & Power
02:30 PM
Application of Sequential Sampling for Lead in Water to Inform Management Decisions 
Elise Deshommes, Ecole Polytechnique De Montreal
Michele Prevost
Cécile Riblet
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE14 - Water Treatment: Organics Removal

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Detlef Knappe

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Various ways for removing disinfection by-product precursors and other organics are presented in this session.

01:30 PM
The Removal of Low Molecular Weight Trace Organics by Reverse Osmosis: Results From Pilot and Demonstration Scale Facilities 
Rodrigo Tackaert, Trussell Technologies
Kerry Howe
Aleksey Pisarenko
John Kenny
R. Trussell
Lauren Breitner
02:00 PM
Enhanced Harmful Cyanobacteria Removal: Direct Oxidation of Cell Using Potassium Permanganate and Improved Coagulation 
Florence Choo, The University of New South Wales
Arash Zamyadi, UNSW
Rita Henderson
Brendan Gladman
Sarah Dorner
Michele Prevost
02:30 PM
Optimizing Flocculation with Starch Polymer to Reduce Polyacrylamide Usage 
Mathieu Lapointe
Benoit Barbeau
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE16 - Hexavalent Chromium Treatment and Issues

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Caroline Russell

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview


01:30 PM
Research to Reduce the Cost of Compliance: Pilot Testing the Use of Stannous Chloride for Chromium-6 Removal 
Scott Rogers, Hazen and Sawyer
Jacqueline Rhoades
02:00 PM
Understanding the Sources, Fate and Transport of Chromium in Treatment Plants and Distribution Systems 
Philip Brandhuber, HDR Engineering
02:30 PM
Beneficial Reuse of Hexavalent Chromium Ion Exchange Brines: Alternative Configurations, Next-Generation Resins, and Nanofiltration 
Julie Korak
Richard Huggins
Miguel Arias-Paic
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE18 - UCMR4, Cyanotoxins and Organic Analysis

Track
Lab Methods & Sensors

Moderator
Linda Geddes

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
This session covers methods related to the fourth Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule, cyanotoxins and advanced liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry techniques.

01:30 PM
Lab Experience Validating UCMR 4 Methods 
Andrew Eaton, Eurofins Eaton Analytical
Yongtao Li
Ali Haghani
02:00 PM
Project Review 4647: Performance Evaluation of Methods for the Analysis of Cyanotoxins 
Judy Westrick, Tamarack Environmental Laboratories, LLC
Mark Citriglia
Johnna Birbeck
Sheela Agrawal
Debmalya Bhattacharyya
Rosemarie Read
Deborah Schordock
02:30 PM
A Rapid and Cost-Effective LC/MS/MS Method for Simultaneous Analyses of Multiple Cyanotoxins 
Yongtao Li, Eurofins Eaton Analytical, LLC
Joshua Whitaker
03:30 PM
Analysis of Unregulated Per/Polyfluoroalkyl Substances in Water: Beyond EPA 537 
Tarun Anumol, Agilent Technologies
04:00 PM
Using LC-QTOF and Compound Libraries for Screening and Identification of Water Contaminants 
Rebecca Trenholm, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Brett Vanderford
Eric Dickenson
04:30 PM
Determination of 1,2,3-Trichloropropane Using an Automated SPE and an Isotope Dilution GC-MS Method 
Lee Yoo, Orange County Water District
Lily Sanchez
Anny Lau
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE 13 - Distribution System Water Chemistry and Monitoring

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
David Reckhow

Location/Room #
B113-114

Overview
Presentations in this session discuss water chemistry issues and biological monitoring in distribution systems.

03:30 PM
Chlorinated Cyanurates: Method Interferences and Application Implications 
David Wahman, USEPA/ORD
Matthew Alexander
Alison Dugan
04:00 PM
2D Surface Investigation on the Impact of pH, Orthophosphate and Alkalinity on Galvanic Corrosion Using Microelectrodes  
Xiangmeng Ma
Mikhael Soliman
Darren Lytle
Woo Hyoung Lee
Laurene Tetard
04:30 PM
Flow Cytometry as a Practical Tool to Assess Microbial Water Quality 
Lauren Kennedy, University of California
Scott Miller
Rose Kantor
Kara Nelson
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE10 - Innovations in Coagulation

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Michelle De Haan

Location/Room #
C124

Overview
Conventional coagulation has been the industry standard for more than 100 years; come discover new technologies that are on the horizon!

03:30 PM
Post-Fire Effects on Treatment Process Performance 
Mandi Hohner
Fernando Rosario-Ortiz
04:00 PM
Comparison of Pre and Intermediate Ferrate Treatment  
John Tobiason, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Joshua Cunningham
David Reckhow
04:30 PM
Ozone Reactivity With Fire-Impacted Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM) 
Jessica Stillwell, Modesto Irrigation District
Zoe Wu
Thomas Young
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE15 - Treatment Optimization

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Detlef Knappe

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Presenters in this session discuss micropollutant removal, changing disinfectants, and using polyaluminum chloride to improve water quality.

03:30 PM
A Novel Multi-Column Approach to Assess the Adsorptive Removal of Micropollutants on GAC With or Without Preoxidation 
Tony Merle, Eawag
Detlef Knappe
Wouter Pronk
Urs von Gunten
04:00 PM
Use of Polyaluminum Chloride Under Challenging Source Water Conditions 
Sabine Arweiler, Metropolitan Water District of Southern California
Sun Liang, Metro Water District of S. CA
Mickey Chaudhuri
04:30 PM
It’s Time to Convert Disinfectants: Is Your System Prepared? 
Marc Santos, Hazen and Sawyer
Crystal Ybanez, City of Corpus Christi
Logan Burton
Rafael Martinez
Gabriel Ramirez
James DeWolfe
William Becker
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE17 - Assessing Vulnerability and Characterizing Contaminants

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Caroline Russell

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
Come discover strategies for understanding risk assessments, managing treatment needs, and characterizing impacts of contamination associated with hazardous events and natural disasters.

03:30 PM
Vulnerability of the Water Treatment Plants in the Greater Montreal to Pipeline Spills 
Michele Prevost, Polytechnique Montreal
Simon Barette, Polytechnique Montreal
Sarah Dorner
04:00 PM
Treating Emerging Contaminants in Drinking Water: LADWP’S Planning and Design 
Nicole Blute, Hazen and Sawyer
Kurt Wells
Todd Rother
Mark Trudell
Christine Cotton
Lynn Grijalva
04:30 PM
Characterizing Private Well Communities After a Historic Flooding Event 
Kelsey Pieper
Adrienne Katner
Dongjuan Dai
Komal Brown
Amy Pruden
Marc Edwards
Wednesday
November 15, 2017
VIEW PROGRAM
Professional Session |  7:15 AM -  8:15 AM
EBWED - Addressing Lead in Drinking Water: From Service Line Replacement to Public Communication

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
Jeff Swertfeger

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
Water utilities are facing a magnitude of challenges related to lead in drinking water. To help address this issue, two important topics will be covered in this session including replacing lead service lines and communicating lead exposure risks. An overview of the new AWWA Replacement and Flushing of Lead Service Lines Standard, and the Lead Communications Package, will be presented.

07:15 AM
An Overview of the New Standard: ANSI/AWWA C810, Replacement and Flushing of Lead Service Lines 
Maureen Schmelling, DC Water
07:45 AM
Communication with an Engaged Community about Lead 
John Alston, Bozeman Water Department
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  12:00 PM
STS04 - LCR Regulatory Update and Distribution Corrosion Stability

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Richard Giani

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
Reducing lead exposure and controlling corrosion continues to be a challenge for water utilities. This session presents a regulatory summary of the newly implemented WIIN act and an update from EPA on the LCR. In addition, this session provides case studies showing the impacts that source water changes can have on corrosion scale stability and discusses steps to effectively avoid widespread scale release. Tools for understanding and maintaining corrosion scale stability, such as corrosion indices and process control charts, are also discussed.

08:30 AM
WIIN Act and its Impact on Lead in Drinking Water  
Edward Viveiros, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
09:00 AM
Lead and Copper Rule - EPA Update 
Jeffrey Kempic, USEPA Headquarters (OGWDW)
09:30 AM
Magnified Manganese Scale Release after Switching to the Sacramento River – Case Study of Woodland, CA 
Sherry Kimura, City of Woodland CDD
Tim Busch
Andrew Hill
Melinda Friedman
Richard Giani
10:30 AM
Steps to Maintain Iron and Manganese Based Scale Stability when Switching Source Water in York, ON 
Laura Meteer, Regional Municipality of York
Sandra Latorre
11:00 AM
Using Process Control Charts to Maintain Distribution Corrosion Stability, Case Studies  
Richard Giani, CH2M
11:30 AM
Importance of Corrosion Indices and How to Use Them 
Christopher Hill, Arcadis
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  12:00 PM
STS05 - Pacific Northwest Source Water Protection and Treatment

Track
Source Water Quality: Algae to Reuse

Moderator
Michelle Cheek

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
The Pacific Northwest uses a variety of water supplies, many with unique source water protection programs, water quality conditions and treatment requirements. This session highlights a variety of regional projects and experiences with source water protection and treatment.

08:30 AM
Investigating the Source and Impact of Cryptosporidium Detections in Portland's Source Water 
Yone Akagi, Portland Water Bureau
Ann Levy
Sadie Silkie
09:00 AM
Weighing the Value: The $200 million decision to Filter the Green River 
Chris McMeen, Tacoma Public Utilities
09:30 AM
Geology and Climate of the Pacific Northwest: Ideal Conditions for Aquifer Storage and Recovery 
Joel Cary, Tualatin Valley Water District
Kenny Janssen
10:30 AM
Portland’s Multi-Faceted Approach to Groundwater Protection 
Douglas Wise
11:00 AM
Commissioning and Process Optimization for the Lake Oswego – Tigard Water Treatment Plant 
Kari Duncan, City of Lake Oswego
11:30 AM
Protecting the McKenzie Watershed as a Valuable Drinking Water Source 
Nancy Toth
Karl Morgenstern
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  12:00 PM
STS06 - Disinfection By-Product Precursors

Track
Disinfection By-Products

Moderator
Stuart Krasner

Location/Room #
C120-122

Overview
USEPA’s third “six-year review” identified disinfection by-products (DBPs) as a potential area for additional risk reduction, and therefore contaminants that may warrant regulatory changes. The EPA analysis places additional focus on managing brominated DBPs, nitrogenous DBPs, and other unregulated DBPs. This session explores the latest research on factors that lead to occurrence of the DBPs additional regulatory action would likely seek to manage.

08:30 AM
Occurrence and DBP Impacts of Increased Bromide in Source Waters  
David Cornwell, Cornwell Engineering Group
09:00 AM
Relative Importance of Natural and Anthropogenic NDMA precursors and Polymer-Derived NDMA Precursors 
Paul Westerhoff, AZ State Univ Sch of Sustainable Eng & Built Env.
09:30 AM
Major Source of Nitrosamine Precursors from Raw Waters and Distribution Systems  
Eric Dickenson, Southern Nevada Water Authority
10:30 AM
Unintended Consequences of Implementing Nitrosamine Control Strategies  
Caroline Russell, Carollo Engineers
11:00 AM
N-DBP Formation Kinetics during the Chlorination of Free and Combined Aspartic Acid 
Yun Yu
David Reckhow
11:30 AM
An Update on Modifications of Water Treatment Plant Model  
Y. Yang, USEPA Office of Research and Development
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED01 - The Latest with Anoxic Biological Treatment

Track
Biomes & Biofiltration

Moderator
Lynn Williams-Stephens

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
This session covers biofiltration efficacy for nitrate, perchlorate, and other contaminants removed in anoxic treatment.

08:30 AM
Two-Stage Fixed-Bed Biological Perchlorate Destruction: From Piloting to Full-Scale Implementation 
Jess Brown, Carollo Engineers
Jeffrey Riley
Christopher Cleveland
Giridhar Upadhyaya
09:00 AM
Virtually Zero Sludge From an Innovative Biocatalytic Nitrate and Perchlorate Removal System 
Ameen Razavi, Microvi Biotech Inc.
Fatemeh Shirazi
09:30 AM
Renewing Water Sources –Moving Bed Denitrification- Innovative Nitrate Groundwater Removal Technology  
Britney Katz, Aqwise Ltd.
Harel Rauch, Aqwise
Eitan Lavy
Tamar Arbel
Eva Epstein
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED03 - Membrane Applications

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Christopher Bellona

Location/Room #
C124

Overview
The use of membranes to remove contaminants are discussed during this session.

08:30 AM
Inline Coagulation and Ceramic Microfiltration for the Treatment of Algal Dominated Raw Water  
David Metcalfe
Chris Rockey
Jumeng Zheng
Holly Shorney-Darby
09:00 AM
Characterization of UF Foulants When Applying Low Coagulant Dose Pre-Treatment 
Nicolas Peleato, University of Toronto
Raymond Legge
Robert Andrews
09:30 AM
Maximizing Selenium and Salt Removal from a Challenging Water Source with Membrane Based Processes 
C. Aaron Gress, AECOM
Frank Leitz
YuJung Chang
Anthony Kennedy
Miguel Arias-Paic
Christopher Waechter
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED05 - Optimizing Contaminant Removal

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Tarrah Henrie

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Optimizing contaminant removal can be accomplished through a variety of means, and this session explores the use of modeling, biological treatment, emerging technologies and traditional oxidation.

08:30 AM
Comparing Potassium Permanganate, Chlorine Dioxide, and Chlorine Oxidation for Manganese Control of a Surface Water Supply 
Steven Duranceau, University of Central Florida
Christine Hall
Erica Laberge
09:00 AM
Predicting Bromate Formation at a Pre-Ozone Water Treatment Plant Using Real-Time Water Quality Parameters  
Lyda Hakes, Alameda County Water District
Ofelia Romero-Maraccini
Laura Hidas
09:30 AM
Optimization of Bioreactor Processes for Selenium Removal in a Challenging Source Water 
Miguel Arias-Paic, Bureau of Reclamation
Catherine Hoffman
Anthony Kennedy
Julie Korak
C. Aaron Gress
Scott Irvine
Ryujiro Tsuchihashi
10:30 AM
Increase Capacity and Reduce Arsenic Concentrations By Leveraging New Technologies and Splitting Treatment 
Colin Hobbs, CDM Smith
Jorge Arevalo
Craig Montgomery
11:00 AM
Decision Support for Small Systems: A Comparative Environmental Impact Assessment of Chlorine and UV Disinfection Alternatives 
Christopher Jones, UCB 607 Environmental Engineering
Sherri Cook
Karl Linden
Elizabeth Shilling
11:30 AM
Diagnosis Of Unusual Color In Groundwater And Alternatives For Treatment 
Silvana Ghiu, Hazen and Sawyer
Nicole Blute
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED06 - Online Monitoring: Source to Tap

Track
Lab Methods & Sensors

Moderator
Kimberly Kunihiro

Location/Room #
B113-114

Overview
Online monitoring for quick detection of source water changes, treatment effectiveness and distribution system quality are advancing as sensors are improved and validated. This session explores effective use of these monitoring strategies.

08:30 AM
Comparing On-Line Sensors for the Rapid Detection of Hydrocarbons in Surface Water 
Michele Prevost, Polytechnique Montreal
Michael Thanh Khoa Nguyen, Polytechnique Montreal
Elise Deshommes
Shokoufeh Nour
09:00 AM
Addressing Challenges of Surface Water Treatment and Process Optimization Via Implementation of Online Monitoring 
Vadim Malkov, Hach Company
JG Brite
09:30 AM
Pilot Monitoring Study of Water Quality in a Building Water System 
Timothy Bartrand
Tera Fong
Sheldon Masters
Thomas Hargy
10:30 AM
Developing a Long Range Plan for Pressure and Quality Monitoring Stations in a Large Water Utility for Security and Operations 
Kira Smith
Shannon Rodriguez, City of Houston
11:00 AM
Analytical Validation of Automated High Frequency Monitoring of ß-D-Glucuronidase Activity in Drinking Water Supplies 
Jean-Baptiste Burnet, École Polytechnique Montréal
Quoc Tuc Dinh
Joïa Ceccantini
Pierre Servais
Michele Prevost
Sarah Dorner
11:30 AM
Developing Fluorescence Sensor Systems for Early Detection of Nitrification in Chloraminated Drinking Water Distribution Systems 
Ashley Pifer, Garver
Thien Do, University of Arkansas Serials Dept.
Zaid Chowdhury
David Wahman
Wen Zhang
Julian Fairey
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED02 - Enhancing Biological Treatment from Pilot to Full-Scale

Track
Biomes & Biofiltration

Moderator
Lynn Williams-Stephens

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
Strategies for enhancing biological treatment from pilot to full-scale implementation are explored in this session.

10:30 AM
Impacts of Source Water Quality and Empty Bed Contact Time on Manganese Removal Through Biofilters 
Lyda Hakes, Alameda County Water District
Ashley Evans
11:00 AM
A Comprehensive Investigation of T&O Removal and DBPs Mitigation at an AOP and Biological Filtration Pilot Plant 
Qigang Chang, Advanced Engineering and Environmental Services Inc. (AE2S)
Abbie Browen
Jason Kosmatka
Grant Meyer
Patrick Shea
Lisa Vollbrecht
Adam Bourassa
11:30 AM
Copper Dosing Enhances Nitrification in Biofilters Treating Groundwater 
Hans Albrechtsen, Technical University of Denmark
Florian Wagner, Technical University of Denmark
Peter Borch Nielsen
Vaibhav Diwan
Rasmus Boe-Hansen
Barth Smets
Arnaud Dechesne
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED04 - Improving Water Quality: At What Cost?

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
YuJung Chang

Location/Room #
C124

Overview
In this session, design and operational costs associated with improving water quality are addressed.

10:30 AM
Storm Tactics: Navigating Rapid Shifts in Water Quality for a $1.5B 320 Mgd WTP Expansion 
Peter Von Bucher, Carollo Engineers
Paul Walker
Alan Domonoske
11:00 AM
The Cost of High Recovery 
Tim Rynders, CDM Smith
Jillian Vandegrift
11:30 AM
Pilot Testing the Performance of Direct Filtration Media Design by Treating High-Turbidity Water Using Silt Particles 
Julia Lew, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Eric Wert
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
STS07 – Role of Minimum Distribution System Disinfection Residuals in Protecting Public Health

Track
Research Innovation & Regulations

Moderator
Christopher Hill

Location/Room #
B110-112

Overview
USEPA is considering regulatory revisions to require maintenance of a minimum distribution system disinfectant residual. Such an approach may improve public health protection from a variety of pathogens, including opportunistic pathogens, such as Legionella. This session provides a critical review of the effectiveness and usefulness of such a regulatory approach to protection of public health.

01:30 PM
Digging Deeper Into Available Disinfectant Residual Data 
David Wahman, USEPA/ORD
Richard Weisman
Jonathan Pressman
02:00 PM
Is Chlorine Residual a Meaningful Tool in Assessing Building Water Quality? 
Jennifer Clancy, ESPRI
02:30 PM
Residual Monitoring, Maintenance and Effectiveness in Large Buildings 
Sheldon Masters, Corona Environmental Consulting, LLC
03:30 PM
Impacts of Increasing Minimum Disinfectant Residual Levels on DBP Concentrations 
David Cornwell, Cornwell Engineering Group
Damon Roth
04:00 PM
Usefulness of Field Analytical Methods for Accurate, Low-Level Residual Monitoring 
Timothy Bartrand
04:30 PM
Panel Discussion 
David Wahman, USEPA/ORD
Richard Weisman, US EPA
Jennifer Clancy, ESPRI
Sheldon Masters, Corona Environmental Consulting, LLC
David Cornwell, Cornwell Engineering Group
Timothy Bartrand
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
STS08 – HABs: Communications to Research and Everything In Between

Track
Source Water Quality: Algae to Reuse

Moderator
Nicole Holloway

Location/Room #
B115-116

Overview
Harmful algal blooms (HABs) and associated cyanotoxins have been a leading industry topic for several years, but have generally been addressed at either a high level or very narrow focus. This session provides valuable insight into a variety of perspectives, from water treatment specialists to utility managers, on the growing issue of HAB mitigation and management.

01:30 PM
Cyanotoxin Risk Communication 
Tarrah Henrie, Corona Environmental Consulting
Karen Raucher
02:00 PM
Appropriate Application of Analytical Methods 
Djanette Khiari, Water Research Foundation
02:30 PM
Environmental Considerations: Control and Management of Cyanobacteria and Cyanotoxins 
Carol Walczyk, SUEZ
03:30 PM
TBD 
Maureen Pepper, Idaho Department of Environmental Quality
04:00 PM
Hazen-Adams CyanoTOX (Version 2) – Expansion of a Tool 
Craig Adams, Saint Louis University - Department of Civil Engin
Benjamin Stanford
Eric Wert
Arash Zamyadi
Shadi Haji Eghrari
Erik Rosenfeldt
04:30 PM
Benthic Cyanobacteria -- Another Source of Cyanotoxins in Water Supplies 
Kurt Carpenter, US Geological Survey
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
STS09 - Understanding and Managing Granular Activated Carbon Efficacy

Track
Treatment Optimization

Moderator
Zaid Chowdhury

Location/Room #
C123

Overview
Granular activated carbon is one of the primary treatment options to manage disinfection by-products (DBPs). As the sector re-evaluates its DBP treatment objectives placing greater emphasis on brominated, iodinated, nitrogenous DBPs, it is important to evaluate both GAC efficacy and how to effectively manage GAC to achieve revised treatment objectives. This session explores the latest research on the occurrence of the DBPs and management of GAC in the context of emerging regulatory interest.

01:30 PM
GAC as a Technique for Managing Regulated and Emerging DBPs: Impact of Pre-Oxidation and Water  
Benjamin Stanford, American Water
02:00 PM
A Toxicity-Weighted Evaluation of GAC Treatment for DBP Management  
Susan Richardson, University of South Carolina
Amy Cuthbertson
Susana Kimura
Benjamin Stanford
Detlef Knappe
R. Summers
Eric Dickenson
02:30 PM
Bromide and Iodide Incorporation into DBPs with and without GAC Treatment 
Detlef Knappe, North Carolina State University
03:30 PM
Sustainable Management of DBP Precursors Through Biofiltration  
Chance Lauderdale
04:00 PM
GAC and Nitrogenous Disinfection Byproduct Occurrence and Treatment 
Meric Selbes, Hazen and Sawyer
04:30 PM
Panel Discussion 
Benjamin Stanford, American Water
Susan Richardson, University of South Carolina
Detlef Knappe, North Carolina State University
Chance Lauderdale
Erik Rosenfeldt, Hazen & Sawyer
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED07 - Design and Operational Impacts on Opportunistic Pathogens

Track
Biomes & Biofiltration

Moderator
Sandhya Parshionikar

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
This session explores the effects of distribution system and plumbing design and maintenance on opportunistic pathogens and antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

01:30 PM
Growth of Opportunistic Pathogens in Domestic Plumbing: Building Standards, System Operation, and Design 
William Rhoads, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Pan Ji
Amy Pruden
Marc Edwards
02:00 PM
What Determines the Population Breakdown of Legionella Pneumophila in Large Buildings: The Faucet or the Distribution Piping? 
Emilie Bedard, Polytechnique Montreal
Margot Doberva
Cindy Lalancette
Caroline Quach
Celine Laferriere
Michele Prevost
02:30 PM
Antibiotic Resistance Gene Degradation And Deactivation Kinetics During Bench- And Full-Scale Disinfection Processes 
Huan He
Peiran Zhou
Kyle Shimabuku
Xuzhi Fang
Annika Anderson
Michael Dodd
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED08 - What Comes First, Controlling Corrosion or Finding the Lead Service Lines?

Track
Distribution Issues & Water Quality

Moderator
Kimberly Gupta

Location/Room #
B113-114

Overview
This session mixes two essential components of a lead reduction program - identifying lead service lines to be removed and controlling corrosion. Advances in copper corrosion science are also discussed.

01:30 PM
Searching for Lead Service Lines and Goosenecks 
Benjamin Klayman, Medford Water Commission
Francois Rodigari, San Jose Water Company
Susan Willis
02:00 PM
Moving the Lead Service Line Replacement Collaborative Forward 
Stephen Estes-Smargiassi, Massachusetts Water Resources Authority
02:30 PM
Everybody Counts – A Detailed Review of Lead Service Lines and Lead Service Components in Washington State 
Samuel Perry, WA State Department of Health
Nathan Ikehara
Scott Torpie
03:30 PM
Computer Modeling of Pb And Cu Contamination in Municipal Distributions Systems: A Technology Driven Approach 
Robert Cunningham, International Water Consultants, Inc.
Robert Ferguson, French Creek Software, Inc.
04:00 PM
The Relationship of Scale Composition & Structure to Lead Levels With Varied Chemical Treatments 
Dennis Walsh, Denver Water
Vernon Snoeyink
Steve Price
04:30 PM
Formation of the Rare Copper Mineral Georgeite in Water and the Implications 
Darren Lytle, EPA Office Research and Development
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED09 - Understanding DBP Formation and Impacts

Track
Disinfection By-Products

Moderator
Scott Alpert

Location/Room #
C120-122

Overview
A variety of disinfection by-product (DBP) related discussions ranging from reducing DBP formation to epidemiology studies are presented in this session.

01:30 PM
Impact of Ozonation and Chlorination on the Removal of Emerging Disinfection Byproduct Formation Potential by Activated Carbon 
Edgard Verdugo, Southern Nevada Water Authority
Susan Richardson
R. Summers
Benjamin Stanford
Eric Dickenson
02:00 PM
Reduce Both DBPs and Dollars: Optimizing Chlorine-GAC Operations for Dual Benefits 
Amlan Ghosh, Corona Environmental
Chad Seidel
Gary Lyons
Omogbemiga Talabi
Paul Westerhoff
Natalia Fischer
02:30 PM
Online THM Analyzer Helps Utility Validate Laboratory Performance and Results 
Craig Douglas, Brunswick & Topsham Water District
03:30 PM
Chloramination of Concentrated Drinking Water: Evaluation of Disinfection Byproduct Formation and Dosing Scenarios 
Alison Kennicutt, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (via NRC)
Paul Rossman
Jacob Bollman
Gulizhaer Abulikemu
Taylor Aho
Jonathan Pressman
David Wahman
04:00 PM
Halobenzoquinones Vs Regulated Disinfection By-Products: Formation from Lignin Precursors and the Effect of Preoxidation 
Aarthi Mohan, University of Massachusetts Amherst Dept of CEE
Xian Ma
David Reckhow
04:30 PM
Comparison Between Current and Historical Drinking Water Treatment for Communities in Bladder Cancer Epidemiology Studies: Genotoxicity Potential and Exposure to DBPs  
Liz Taylor-Edmonds, Drinking Water Research Group
Chih-Fen Lee
Stuart Krasner
Robert Andrews
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED10 - Water Reuse via Groundwater Recharge: From Source to Aquifer

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Jennifer Heymann

Location/Room #
C124

Overview
A variety of talks spanning the use of high quality reclaimed water for groundwater augmentation are discussed in this session. Presentations provide an overview as well as a more detailed look into treatment and aquifer compatibility.

01:30 PM
More Data, Less Problems - The Use of Statistical Tools and Probability Distributions to Predict Public Health Risk in Potable Reuse 
Austa Parker, Carollo Engineers
02:00 PM
Water Reuse for Groundwater Injection – State of the Industry 
Troy Walker, Hazen and Sawyer
Aaron Duke, Hazen and Sawyer
Stephanie Ishii
02:30 PM
Is my Purified Water too Pure for Groundwater Replenishment? 
Erin Mackey, Brown and Caldwell
Sunny Wang
Melanie Schumacher
Taj Dufour
Kelly Donahue
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED11 - Tracking Wastewater Impacts on Source Water Quality

Track
Reuse & Controlling Contaminants

Moderator
Jennifer Heymann

Location/Room #
C124

Overview
Monitoring and assessing wastewater impacts on source water quality, including municipal and hospital discharges are covered in this session.

03:30 PM
Hospital Wastewater Practices and Constituents of Emerging Concern in Water 
Ruth Marfil-Vega, American Water
Clair Bammann
Jianfeng Wen
Shelley Ehrilich
Marc Mills
04:00 PM
Tracking Human Fecal Contamination in the Surface Waters Surrounding Calgary, Alberta: A Toolbox Approach 
Victoria Arnold, City of Calgary Water Resources
Norma Ruecker
Theingi Maw
Graham Banting
Norman Neumann
04:30 PM
Field Verification of Human, Bovine and Porcine Adenovirus qPCR Assays for Source Tracking 
Sharon Long
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED12 - Microbial Characterization

Track
Lab Methods & Sensors

Moderator
Sandhya Parshionikar

Location/Room #
B117-119

Overview
This session includes presentations on molecular-based microbial community analysis, on-line microbial water quality measurements, and rapid viability assessment of Legionella.

03:30 PM
Microbial Community Analysis in Water Storage Tank Sediment Exposed to Monochloramine 
Vicente Gomez-Alvarez, US EPA NRMRL
Hong Liu
David Wahman
Jingrang Lu
Jonathan Pressman
Randy Revetta
04:00 PM
On the Way to On-Line Monitoring of Microbial Drinking Water Quality  
Hans Albrechtsen, Technical University of Denmark
Maria Jose Arnedo
Joep Appels
David Baquero
Belen Galofré
Bo Lindhardt
Claudia Puigdomènech
04:30 PM
Innovative Flow Cytometry to Show the Resistance of Legionella Pneumophila Environmental Strains to Different Disinfectants 
Margot Doberva, Ecole Polytechnique De Montreal Ciiv Geo & Min Dpt
Emilie Bedard
Claire Wauquier
Nilmini Mendis
Sebastien Faucher
Severine Allegra
Michele Prevost

While AWWA has taken care to ensure the qualifications of speakers, presenters and moderators at this conference, the opinions, comments and other views made by participants in his/her presentation(s) are not necessarily those of AWWA nor its officers, directors, planning committee or staff.