International Symposium on Biological Treatment

International Symposium on Biological Treatment

Search: 
  or
Filter by Track:     or
Filter by Day:  

Date
Wednesday
January 24, 2018
VIEW PROGRAM
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED01 - Welcome and Opening Plenary Session: The Big Questions from Utilities, Universities, Suppliers, Regulatory, and Consulting

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview


08:30 AM
Facilitated Panel Discussion 
Jason Carter, Arcadis
Brian Noma, Minnesota Dept. of Health
Christine Owen, Tampa Bay Water
Mary Jo Kirisits, University of Texas at Austin
David Tracey, LuminUltra Technologies Ltd.
Jennifer Hooper, CDM Smith
Eva Nieminski, Utah Division of Drinking Water
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED02 - Biofiltration in Reuse Applications

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Jason Carter

Location/Room #

Overview


10:30 AM
Impacts of Operational Parameters and Water Quality on Biofiltration for Potable Reuse Systems 
Leigh Terry, Univ. of Alabama Civil Const. & Environ. Eng.
11:00 AM
Impacts of Operational Conditions in Ozone-Biofiltration Systems on Disinfection Byproduct Formation and Mitigation 
Daniel Gerrity, University of Nevada Las Vegas
11:30 AM
Notes from the Field: Lessons Learned from Extensive testing of Ozone Biofiltration for Potable Reuse Across the US 
Jennifer Nyfennegger, Carollo Engineers
Jess Brown
Andrew Salveson
Austa Parker
Dustin Whynman
Pranjali Kumar
David Ammerman
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED03 - Biological Groundwater Treatment Part I: Optimization

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Brian Noma

Location/Room #

Overview


10:30 AM
Biological Treatment Simultaneously Addresses Multiple Contaminants: Ammonia, Arsenic, Iron and Manganese 
Darren Lytle, EPA Office Research and Development
11:00 AM
Nitrification in Biofilters Treating Groundwater is Stimulated by Dosing of Copper 
Florian Wagner, Technical University of Denmark
Peter Borch Nielsen
Vaibhav Diwan
Rasmus Boe-Hansen
Barth Smets
Arnaud Dechesne
Hans Albrechtsen
11:30 AM
Biological Treatment: Optimization of Nitrification in Biological Rapid Sand Filters for Drinking Water Production 
Hans Albrechtsen, Technical University of Denmark
Barth Smets
Carson Lee
Karolina Tatari
Sanin Musovic
Rasmus Boe-Hansen
Florian Wagner
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED04 - Emerging Approaches for Biofiltration

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Christine Owen

Location/Room #

Overview


01:30 PM
Biofiltration Knowledge Base and Current State of the Industry (WRF 4459) 
Ashley Evans
Jason Carter
Jess Brown
Giridhar Upadhyaya
Chance Lauderdale
02:00 PM
Biological Filtration for Simultaneous Removal of Multiple Contaminants (WRF 4559) 
Eric Dickenson, Southern Nevada Water Authority
02:30 PM
Biofiltration During Drinking Water Treatment in Cold Climates: Rethinking the Assessment of Nutrients and their Relationship to Biological Activity 
Monica Emelko, University of Waterloo Dept. of Civil & Envir. Eng
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED05 - Biological Groundwater Treatment Part II: Implementation

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Brian Noma

Location/Room #

Overview


01:30 PM
Two-Staged Fixed-Bed Biological Groundwater Treatment: From Piloting to Full-Scale Implementation 
Jess Brown, Carollo Engineers
Giridhar Upadhyaya
02:00 PM
Sunny Slope Water Company Implements an Innovative Biological Nitrate Removal System  
Ali Dorri, Microvi Biotechnologies
02:30 PM
Biological Filtration of Groundwater for Low-Level Hydrogen Sulfide Removal 
Keisuke Ikehata
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED06 - Converting to Biofiltration

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Christine Owen

Location/Room #

Overview


03:30 PM
Converting Conventional Filters to Biofilters (WRF 4496) 
Orren Schneider, ---
Giridhar Upadhyaya
Jason Carter
Ashley Evans
Ashley Evans
Jess Brown
04:00 PM
Fate of Oxidant Residuals During Operation and Backwashing of Pilot-Scale GAC Biofilters (WRF 4555)  
Eric Wert, Southern Nevada Water Authority
04:30 PM
Converting From Conventional Filtration to Biological Filtration at the 160 Mgd Bachman WTP 
Greg Pope, Carollo Engineers
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED07 - Biological Groundwater Treatment Part III: Success Stories from the Field

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Brian Noma

Location/Room #

Overview


03:30 PM
Biofiltration for Ammonia and Iron Removal With Greensand Manganese Treatment for the City of St. Martin, Minnesota 
Jeremy Wurpts, Tonka Water
Gregory Johnson
04:00 PM
Cold-Tolerant Microbial Community and Mn Oxides in a Successfully Accelerated Biofiltration Unit at Low On-Site Temperatures 
Wonjae Chang, University of Saskatchewan
Sandeep Raja Dangeti
Joyce McBeth
Jonathan Vyskocil
Babak Roshani
Brian Rindall
04:30 PM
An Investigation on Operational and Process Aspects of Low Temperature Iron (Fe) and Manganese (Mn) Biofilters to Reduce the Long Acclimation Period 
Babak Roshani, Delco Water
Brian Rindall
Sandeep Raja Dangeti
Wonjae Chang
Scott Marchinko
Warren Loeffelholz
Kyla Clarke
Professional Session |  5:00 PM -  6:30 PM
WED08 - Biological Treatment Poster Session

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview


05:00 PM
Biological Removal of Hexavalent Chromium From Drinking Water Sources 
Giridhar Upadhyaya, Carollo Engineers
Brandon Dunagon
Pei-Shin Wu
Penny Carlo
Jess Brown
05:00 PM
Biostimulation Strategies to Enhance Manganese Removal in Drinking Water Biofilters 
Ines Breda, Skanderborg Forsyning A/S
Loren Ramsay
Peter Roslev
05:00 PM
Groundwater Biological Filtration for Multi-Contaminants in Iowa 
Ronit Erlitzki, AdEdge Water Technologies, LLC
05:00 PM
High Recovery Biological Denitrification for Groundwater 
Martin Lawrence, AdEdge Water Technologies, LLC
05:00 PM
Optimizing Organics and Cecs Removal Using Ozonation and Biofiltration for Aquifer Recharge 
Ramola Vai Dya
05:00 PM
Rapid Monitoring for Pathogens in Potable Water 
Paul McCright, OEX, Inc
05:00 PM
Tests With Willow Trees for Treatment of Reverse Osmosis Concentrate at the Torreele Reuse Facility in Belgium 
Emmanuel Van Houtte, Intercommunale Waterleidingsmaatschappij Van Veurn
Thursday
January 25, 2018
VIEW PROGRAM
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
THU01 - Impact of Temperature and Operational Strategies

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Eva Nieminski

Location/Room #

Overview


08:30 AM
Biofiltration at Low Temperatures - Does it Work? 
Peter Huck, University of Waterloo Civ. Eng.
William Anderson
Ahmed Mohamed El-Hadidy
Cynthia Halle
Sigrid Peldszus
Michele Van Dyke
09:00 AM
Environmentally Sustainable Scenarios for Biofilters: Evaluating the Effects of DOM Character, Extended EBCT and Temperature 
Leigh Terry, Univ. of Alabama Civil Const. & Environ. Eng.
Topher Jones
R. Summers
Sherri Cook
09:30 AM
Impact of Shutdown Procedures, Source Water Quality and EBCT on Manganese Removal Through Biofilters Under Winter Conditions 
Lyda Hakes, Alameda County Water District
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
THU02 - Monitoring and Control of Biofiltration

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
David Tracey

Location/Room #

Overview


08:30 AM
Practical Monitoring Tools for the Biological Processes in Biofiltration (WRF 4620) 
Jennifer Hooper, CDM Smith
Patrick Evans
Chance Lauderdale
Christina Alito
Orren Schneider
Lauren Weinrich
Kate Dowdell
09:00 AM
Using ATP to Monitor and Optimize Biofilter Performance 
Ashlee Donaher, Luminultra Technologies Ltd.
09:30 AM
Integrating ATP Analysis With Metagenomics for Understanding Biofiltration 
Amina Stoddart, Centre For Water Resources Studies Dalhousie Unive
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
THU03 - Biofilters and Oxidants: Improved System Performance

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Eva Nieminski

Location/Room #

Overview


10:30 AM
Breaking Convention: Optimizing Chlorine and Other Oxidants for Improved Biofilter Performance (WRF 4555) 
Chance Lauderdale
11:00 AM
Optimizing BAF and Ozonation Downstream of Softening to Combat Cyanotoxins 
Kirk Nowack, Arcadis
Douglas Wagner
Ashley Evans
Jason Carter
11:30 AM
Ozone-Biofiltration for Controlling Extreme Taste and Odor Events in Arlington, TX 
Christopher Schulz, CDM Smith Inc.
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
THU04 - New Metrics for Biofiltration

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
David Tracey

Location/Room #

Overview


10:30 AM
Identification and Quantification of Enzymes Pertinent to Biodegradation in Drinking Water Biofilters 
Michael McKie
Susan Andrews
Robert Andrews
11:00 AM
Rapid Characterization of Organic Matter for Understanding Impact of Enhanced Biofiltration 
Nicolas Peleato, University of Toronto
11:30 AM
Developing New Metrics to Understand the Availability of Carbon for Biological Processes 
Lindsay Anderson, Dalhousie University-Civil & Resource Engineering
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
THU05 - Improving Biological Processes Part I: Means and Methods

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Jennifer Hooper

Location/Room #

Overview


01:30 PM
Improving Nitrification, Hydraulics, And Disinfectant Resistance With Biofilter Nutrient Optimization (WRF 4555) 
Christina Alito, HDR
02:00 PM
Impact of Phosphorus Limitation on the Microbial Community and Headloss in Bench-scale Drinking Water Biofilters 
Sarah Keithley, Tighe & Bond
02:30 PM
Comparative Analysis of Performance of Biological Activated Carbon (BAC) Filters With and Without Ozonation 
Peta Thiel, Research Lab Services
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
THU06 - Evaluating Biological Processes

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Mary Jo Kirisits

Location/Room #

Overview


01:30 PM
Concurrent Removal of Multiple Chemical Contaminants Via Biofiltration of Surface Water (WRF 4559) 
Katherine Greenstein, Des Moines Water Works
Julia Lew
Eric Dickenson
Eric Wert
02:00 PM
Biofilter Scaling Procedures for Organics Removal – A Potential Alternative to Piloting 
Mary Jo Kirisits, University of Texas at Austin
02:30 PM
Evaluation of Selection for Opportunistic Bacterial Pathogens During Biofiltration in Full-scale Drinking Water Treatment Plant 
Nadine Kotlarz, Dept. of Civil, Construction and Environment
Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan
Sarah Haig
Brian Steglitz
Larry Sanford
John Lipuma
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
THU07 - Improving Biological Processes Part II: Operations and Impact

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Jennifer Hooper

Location/Room #

Overview


03:30 PM
Biological Filtration: NDMA Control or Source of Precursors? (WRF 4669) 
Sarah Page, City of Ann Arbor
Ashley Evans
Jason Carter
Caroline Russell
Bill Mitch
Raymond Hozalski
Peter Huck
04:00 PM
Examination of Biofiltration Operation Strategies for Organics Removal 
Michael McKie
Liz Taylor-Edmonds
Susan Andrews
Robert Andrews
04:30 PM
Where Does Atrazine Go When the TOC Removal Capacity is Exhausted in Your Filters? (WRF 4559) 
Ruth Marfil-Vega, American Water
Lauren Weinrich
Matthew Surmeier
Patrick Jjemba
Orren Schneider
Eric Dickenson
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
THU08 - Innovative Approaches to Biological Processes

Track
Biological Treatment

Moderator
Mary Jo Kirisits

Location/Room #

Overview


03:30 PM
Is It Time to Replace Biological Activated Carbon With Biological Ion Exchange Filters? 
Nargess Amini, École Polytechnique De Montréal
04:00 PM
Impact of Solution Chemistry and Surface Weathering on GAC as an Electron Acceptor in Biological Treatment Systems 
Asef Redwan, Texas Tech University
Kayleigh Millerick
04:30 PM
Biological Nitrate Removal for Small Community Water Systems 
Erica Dasi
Justine Stocks
Laura Rodriguez-Gonzalez
Sarina Ergas
Shuang Tong

While AWWA has taken care to ensure the qualifications of speakers, presenters and moderators at this conference, the opinions, comments and other views made by participants in his/her presentation(s) are not necessarily those of AWWA nor its officers, directors, planning committee or staff.