Award Winners | ACE

Congratulations to the 2023 Award Winners!


AWWA recognizes those who have dedicated themselves to the pursuit for clean and safe water. Their dedication has made a profound impact on the industry and for AWWA. Join us in applauding their outstanding work and be inspired to join the ranks of excellence.   *Please note: If the award wasn't given out this year, it is not listed on this page.

Award Image

award icon

A.P. Black Research Award

Detlef Knappe

Dr. Detlef R. U. Knappe

To recognize outstanding research contributions to water science and water supply rendered over an appreciable period of time.

Award Info


award icon

Archie Becher, Jr. Award

Linda Yeazel

Linda Yeazel

To recognize outstanding accomplishments by a staff member of AWWA.

Award Info


award icon

Award of Merit

Texas Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS)

To recognize those outside the water profession who have demonstrated outstanding service in support of the principles of AWWA in providing better water for people.

Award Info


award icon

Chuck Van Der Kolk Award

Margaret Rodgers

Margaret L. Rodgers, Ohio Section

To recognize the individual member who recruited more new members than any other member.

Award Info


award icon

Diversity & Inclusion Award

Individual Award Winner

Nicole Brown

Nicole Brown

Organizational Award Winner

Toho Water Authority

To recognize an individual, group, or organization that has created, promoted, and maintained diversity and inclusion by establishing an environment that recognizes, encourages, and effectively utilizes each individual's talents.

Award Info


award icon

Dr. John L. Leal Award

Kip Duchon

Kip Duchon

The Dr. John L. Leal Award is presented annually for distinguished service to the water profession in commemoration of the sound medical/public health expertise and the courageous leadership advancing public health that characterized the life of Dr. John L. Leal.

Award Info


award icon

Exemplary Source Water Protection Award

Small Source Water Systems

Winterset Municipal Waterworks

Large Source Water Systems

North Texas Municipal Water District

To recognize organizations in North America who have developed and are implementing exemplary source water protection programs.

Award Info


award icon

Five Under 35 - Outstanding Young Professional Award

Clayton Freed

Clayton Freed, Arizona Section

Nicole Holloway

Nicole Holloway, Southwest Section

Jenny Doyle

Jenny Doyle, Missouri Section / Arizona Section

Lawrence Latour

Lawrence Latour, Virginia Section

Susan Mukai

Susan Mukai, Hawaii Section

This award is presented to recognize and honor young professional members of AWWA who have demonstrated outstanding service to their Section or Association through leadership and active participation in AWWA YP programs.

Award Info


award icon

Heroism Award

Stephen Shirley and Chris Duncan, Central Arkansas Water (CAW)

In recognition of an act of heroism on the part of an employee(s) in the water utility profession wherein he or she, in the process of aiding some other person or persons, placed himself/herself at great personal risk.

Award Info


award icon

Jack W. Hoffbuhr Award

Geneva Hudgins

Geneva L. Hudgins, Virgina Section

Recognition of outstanding performance and accomplishments by a Section professional staff member of AWWA.

Award Info


award icon

Honorary Member Award

Branky Kelso

Brandy A. Kelso, City of Phoenix

Daniel Nix

Daniel Nix, City of Wichita Falls

To recognize members "whose knowledge and accomplishments in the field of water supply entitle him/her to special recognition."

Award Info


award icon

Innovation Award

Ranin Nseir

Ranin Nseir, The Regional Municipality of York

To recognize members for fulfilling the Vision of the Innovation Initiative.

Award Info


award icon

John Lechner Award of Excellence

David Polcari

David G. Polcari, CDM Smith

To recognize a Section Service Provider Member who has demonstrated exemplary service to the drinking water community and to AWWA’s Mission and goals.

Award Info


award icon

Outstanding Service to AWWA Award

Mary Gugliuzza

Mary Gugliuzza, City of Forth Worth Water Utility

To recognize and honor a member of the American Water Works Association who has demonstrated outstanding service to the Association through leadership and active participation in AWWA programs.

Award Info


award icon

Public Communications Achievement

Metro Vancouver

To recognize individual AWWA members and/or member organizations for fostering and supporting the development of public outreach programs and integrating public affairs as a core element of utility planning and management.

Award Info


award icon

Publications Award

"Potable Reuse and PFAS," Journal AWWA, December 2022

Viraj deSilva

Viraj deSilva

Justas Rutkauskas

Justas Rutkauskas

To recognize and honor the most notable contribution, scientific or practical, to the public water supply profession as published in the Journal AWWA of the American Water Works Association.

Award Info


award icon

Volunteer of the Year Award

John Donahue

John J. Donahue

To recognize and honor an individual AWWA member who has advanced AWWA Denver or D.C. through his/her volunteer time and efforts and has been a support to AWWA staff.

Award Info


award icon

Water Industry Hall of Fame

Charlie Maddox

Charlie Maddox, Austin Water Utility

John Gaston

John Gaston, Retired

The Water Industry Hall of Fame was established in 1970 to perpetuate the memory of those living and deceased who have made the most significant contributions to the field of public water supply.

Award Info


award icon

Water Landmark

City of Guelph Waterwork Engine House/Pumping Station

Hamilton's First Waterworks; Hialeah Water Treatment Plant

Kermit H. Lewin Seawater Desalination Water Treatment Plant

The Englewood Water District Lime Softening Plant

University of Central Florida - Elevated Water Storage Tower

To recognize and preserve an American, Canadian, or Mexican Water Landmark at least 50 years old that has had a direct and significant relationship with water supply, treatment, distribution, or technological development.

Award Info


award icon

Zenno A. Gorder Award

Clara Shea

Clara Shea, Atlantic Canada Section

To recognize the Section Staff member who recruited more new members than any other member.

Award Info