TEC Hall of Leaders

AWWA's Technical and Education Council (TEC) coordinates the work of eight divisions and has responsibility for advancing AWWA activities in design, construction, operation, water quality and management of water utilities except in matters pertaining to standards.  Membership is comprised of the Division Chairs, Members-at-large and liaisons from other councils.

Current TEC Member Gallery

Current and Past TEC and Division Chairpersons

Technical & Educational Council Chairpersons

James Malley                     2014-2017

Andrew DeGraca              2011-2014

Joseph Jacangelo              2008-2011

Patricia Lachmaniuk        2004-2008

David Cornwell                 2001-2004

             1998-2001

Gerald Allen                      1995-1998

Raymond Taylor               1992-1995

Water Quality & Technology Division Chairpersons

Jeff Swertfeger    2016-2019

Quirien Muylwyk             2013-2016

David Hartman                2010-2013

James Malley                    2007-2010

Andrew DeGraca             2004-2007

Eva Nieminski                  2001-2004

Gregg Kirmeyer               1998-2001

Patricia McGlothlin         1995-1998

Charles Voyles                 1994-1995

Water Resource Sustainability Division Chairpersons

William Davis     2016-2019

Chi Ho Sham                     2013-2016

Carolyn Ahrens                2010-2013

Fred Bloetscher                2007-2010

Pamela Kenel                    2004-2007

Lloyd Gronning                 2001-2004

Jane Evancho                     1998-2001

Robert Bergman               1995-1998

Patrick Lehman                 1994-1995

Water Conservation Division Chairpersons

Brian Skeens       2015-2018

David Bracciano                 2012-2015

Eva Opitz                             2009-2012

Lloyd Hathcock                  2006-2009

Ane Deister                         2003-2006

Tony Gregg                         2000-2003

Mary Ann Dickinson          1997-2000

Water Science & Research Division Chairpersons

Thomas Speth     2016-2019

Jeanine Plummer             2013-2016

Deborah Metz                  2010-2013

Mark LeChevallier           2007-2010

John Tobiason                  2004-2007

Kim Fox                             2001-2004

John Ferguson                  1998-2001

Stephen Randtke             1995-1998

Katherine Alben               1994-1995

Engineering & Construction Division Chairpersons

David Koch                          2014-2017

Richard Hope                      2011-2014

Doug Reed                           2008-2011

Lee Cesario                          2005-2008

Thomas Lane                       2002-2005

Robert Miller                       1999-2002

Paul Noran                          1995-1999

Thomas Goebel                  1994-1995

Small Systems Division Chairpersons

Gerald Bever                      2014-2017

Bryan Phinney                   2011-2014

Scott Borman                     2008-2011

John Scheltens                   2005-2008

David Siberg                       2001-2005

Distribution & Plant Operations Chairpersons

Colleen Arnold       2015-2018

Charly Angadicheril           2012-2015

Jerry Anderson                   2009-2012

Melinda Raimann              2006-2009

Kanwal Oberoi                   2003-2006

Thomas Linville                  2000-2003

Dennis Leslie                      1999-2000

Gerald Higgins                   1995-1999

Management & Leadership Division Chairpersons

William Stannard              2014-2017

Michael Marino                 2012-2014

Stephen Densberger        2009-2012

Marsi Steirer                      2006-2009

George Raftelis                  2003-2006

Craig Thompson               2000-2003

Joseph Stapf                      2000-2001

Judith Almond                   1998-2000

Ronny Hyde                       1995-1998

Gary Saleba                       1994-1995