Membrane Technology Conference


February 1-5, 2015

San Antonio, Texas

Register Online

 

Search: 
  or
Filter by Track:     or
Filter by Day:  

Date
Monday
February 1, 2016
VIEW PROGRAM
Workshops |  8:30 AM -  4:30 PM
MON01 - Back to Basics

Track
Workshop

Moderator
Russell Swerdfeger

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview

Workshops are an additional cost.  Register for this workshop:

Offering an introduction to membrane technologies and applications, this workshop introduces the basics of membranes and process design.  Case studies which are targeted to systems currently in operation will include comparison of pilot-scale and full-scale results. 



08:30 AM
Workshop Introduction 
Russell Swerdfeger, Evoqua Water Technologies
08:45 AM
Fundamentals of Membrane Technologies 
Ben Movahed, WATEK Engineering Corporation
09:30 AM
Water Quality, Performance and Applications 
Mark White, CDM Smith
10:30 AM
Low Pressure Membrane Piloting 
Robert Cormier, Pall Corporation
11:00 AM
Low Pressure Membrane Plant Design Concepts 
Joseph Elarde, CH2M
11:30 AM
High Pressure Membrane Applications 
Wendy Broley, Brown and Caldwell
01:00 PM
High Pressure Membrane Water Chemistry 
Mo Malki, American Water Chemicals DBA Alkema Solutions, Inc
01:30 PM
High Pressure Membrane Plant Design 
Troy Walker, Hazen and Sawyer
02:00 PM
Water Reuse and Membrane Bio Reactors 
Dennis Livingston, OVIVO USA, LLC
03:00 PM
Data Analysis and Performance Monitoring 
YuJung Chang, AECOM
03:30 PM
Procurement and Delivery Approaches 
Joshua Berryhill, Emprotec Hibbs & Todd
04:00 PM
Question/Answer and Conclusion 
Russell Swerdfeger, Evoqua Water Technologies
Workshops |  8:30 AM -  12:00 PM
MON02 - Trouble Free and Cost Effective Operation of RO Plants

Track
Workshop

Moderator
Soubhagya Pattanayak

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview

Workshops are an additional cost.  Register for this workshop:

This workshop will provide useful information and guidance on reverse osmosis systems including pretreatment and RO membrane element issues.  Workshop instructors will discuss the importance of pretreatment, RO system/element design, specialty chemical applications, benefits of standardized practices and sustainable disposal of membranes.

 



08:30 AM
Introduction 
Soubhagya Pattanayak, Tüv Süd Asia Pacific Pte Ltd
08:40 AM
Perspective of Ultrafiltration as Pre-Treatment to Reverse Osmosis  
Frans Knops, Pentair
09:10 AM
RO System Design Considerations and Performance Optimization 
Craig Bartels, Nitto Denko/Hydranautics
09:40 AM
Membrane Pretreatment Chemistry 
Mo Malki, American Water Chemicals DBA Alkema Solutions, Inc
10:30 AM
Improved RO Performance Through a Novel Feed Spacer Technology - Alternating Strand Design 
Alexander Scheffler, LANXESS Deutschland Gmbh
11:00 AM
Benefits of Standardized Practices in RO Plant Operation and Troubleshooting 
Gerald Kresta, Tüv Süd Asia Pacific Pte. Ltd.
11:20 AM
RO Plant Refurbishment without Environmental Impact 
Christian Behrle, Memre Gmbh
Workshops |  1:00 PM -  4:30 PM
MON03 - Inland Desalting

Track
Workshop

Moderator
Rhonda Harris

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview

Workshops are an additional cost. Register for this workshop:

The use of desalination technologies for inland applications has increased recently as communities look for additional supplies.  Workshop attendees will gain an understanding of the challenges and potential solutions associated with inland desalination as instructors share their knowledge of system implementation and operation by reviewing past and on-going case studies.

 



01:00 PM
Unique Difference and Challenges Facing In-Land Desalination Facilities 
Jarrett Kinslow, Tetra Tech
01:30 PM
Concentrate Treatment Alternatives 
Steven Duranceau, University of Central Florida
02:00 PM
Considerations for In-Land Disposal of RO Concentrrate via Deep Injection Wells 
03:00 PM
Case Study: Implementation 
03:30 PM
Case History: Operational Experience 
Esther Harrah, San Antonio Water System
Duane Bryant, San Antonio Water System
04:00 PM
Case Study: Evaluation of a Large Proposed Inland Reverse Osmosis Facility 
Leslie Turner, Tetra Tech
Workshops |  1:00 PM -  4:30 PM
MON04 - South Central Membrane Association: Membrane Operators Share their World with the World

Track
Workshop

Moderator
Robby Isbell

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview

Workshops are an additional cost.  Register for this workshop:

This workshop provides the firsthand accounts and approaches of membrane system operators.  These experienced professionals will describe their experiences at municipal water treatment facilities that use membrane filtration, reverse osmosis, or a combination of the two.  Unique aspects of membrane operation for direct potable reuse will also be presented. 

 



01:00 PM
Workshop Welcome and Introduction 
Robby Isbell, City of Mansfield
01:10 PM
Membrane Filtration: City of Mansfield Bud Ervin Water Treatment Plant 
Keith Hawes
01:40 PM
Membrane Filtration: Lessons Learned - Prolonged Startup 
John Allen, Brown County Water Improvement District
02:10 PM
Open Discussion 
Robby Isbell, City of Mansfield
Keith Hawes
John Allen, Brown County Water Improvement District
Judy Adams, Brownsville PUB
John Womack, Colorado River Municipal Water District
Cole Walker, Colorado River Municipal Water District
03:00 PM
Membrane Filtration and Reverse Osmosis: Southmost Regional Water Authority 
Judy Adams, Brownsville PUB
03:30 PM
Membranes in Direct Potable Reuse: CRMWD Raw Water Production Facility 
John Womack, Colorado River Municipal Water District
Cole Walker, Colorado River Municipal Water District
04:00 PM
Open Discussion 
Tuesday
February 2, 2016
VIEW PROGRAM
Special Topics Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
STS01 - Status and Outlook of the Membrane Water Market

Track
Special Session

Moderator
Ben Movahed

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


10:30 AM
The Evolution of the Membrane Business in Water and Wastewater Treatment 
Thomas Pankratz, Water Desalination Report
11:00 AM
A Comprehensive Reference List Analysis of 30 Years of the Membrane Filtration Market in Water and Wastewater Applications; Past Trends, Current Status and Future Outlook 
Graeme Pearce, Membrane Consultancy Association
11:30 AM
Membrane-Based Seawater Desalination: Present Status of Seawater Reverse Osmosis (SWRO),The Greening of SWRO,Step Improvements in SWRO Performance, and Emerging Technologies Beyond SWRO 
Gary Amy, Clemson University
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE01 - Concentrate Management: Minimization, Disposal, and Reuse - Part I

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Kelly Lange-Haider

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


10:30 AM
Concentrate Management: Case Studies in Best Practices 
Colin Hobbs, CDM Smith
Jorge Arevalo
Curtis Kiefer
11:00 AM
The Pressure is Still on: Deep Well Injection Performance for RO Concentrate Disposal 
Christopher Stillwell, CDM Smith
Scott Niebur
Clint Carter
Chris Douglass
Tim Rynders
11:30 AM
Considering the World's First ASR for RO Concentrate Management 
Robert Shoaf, AECOM
Scott Sheppeard
Emmanuel Budinger
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE02 - Removing Contaminants of Concern - Part I

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Saied Delagah

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


10:30 AM
Removal of Pharmaceutical Active Compounds from Drinking Water Using Nanofiltration Technology: Comparative Study 
Carolina Aristizabal-Ciro, Universidad De Antioquia
Saúl Luguera-Gonzalez
Ana Maria Botero-Coy
Gustavo Peñuela Mesa
Félix Hernandez
Jose Otero-Hermida
11:00 AM
Comparison of NF/RO Permeate Quality on UV-AOP Performance 
Daniel Olson, Arcadis
John Balliew
Brent Alspach
James Collins
11:30 AM
Investigating Nanofiltration Membrane Processes for Removing Trace Chemicals of Emerging Concern 
Samantha Jeffery
Steven Duranceau
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE03 - Membrane Treatment for Oil and Gas Applications - Part I

Track
Industrial Applications

Moderator
Bryan Coday

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


10:30 AM
Produced Water Treatment in Queensland, Australia 
Ronald Cass
11:00 AM
Field Pilot Testing of a New Integrated Membrane System for EOR and Hydraulic Fracturing Produced Water Treatment 
Arian Edalat, Water Planet Inc.
Subir Bhattacharjee
Gil Hurwitz
Mark Harrington
11:30 AM
MBR Evaluation for Texas Oil Refinery Wastewater Provides Promising Results 
John Marler, HDR
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
TUE04 - Overcoming Obstacles: Seawater Desalination

Track
Membrane Filtration Applications

Moderator
Greg Wetterau

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


10:30 AM
The California Ocean Plan: Does it Eliminate the Development of Large-Capacity SWRO Plants in California 
Thomas Missimer, Missimer, Inc.
11:00 AM
Using Seawater Desalination to Diversity California Water Supply 
Douglas Brown
11:30 AM
Database of Permitting Practices for Seawater Concentrate Disposal 
Mike Mickley, Mickley & Associates
Nikolay Voutchkov
Special Topics Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
STS02 - Carlsbad Seawater Desalination Project: Road to Operation

Track
Membrane Filtration Applications

Moderator
Neena Kuzmich

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


01:30 PM
Carlsbad Seawater Desalination Project - Road to Operation 
Neil Callahan, Louis Berger Group
Neena Kuzmich
Jonathan Loveland
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE05 - On the Boundaries of Membrane Technologies

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Christine Owen

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


01:30 PM
Alternative Determination of the QCRV from Challenge Test Results 
Bruce Bartley, Bartley Water Associates LLC
02:00 PM
Status of Potable Reuse in California: History, Regulations and Projects 
Ufuk Erdal, CH2M
Lawrence Schimmoller
02:30 PM
Dealing with the Past, Managing the Present, and Planning for the Future 
Eric Owens, West Basin Municipal Water District
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE06 - Concentrate Management: Minimization, Disposal, and Reuse - Part II

Track

Moderator
Jill Miller

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


01:30 PM
Optimizing Membrane Versus Thermal Processes for Brine Minimization 
Curtis Kiefer, CDM Smith
Douglas Brown
02:00 PM
Desalination Concentrate Disposal Injection Well Experiences in the USA and Caribbean  
Robert Maliva, WSP - Parsons Brinckerhoff
William Manahan
02:30 PM
Broad Application of Cost-Effective ZLD Technology for Desalination Concentrate Management 
Brent Alspach, Arcadis
Graham Juby
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE07 - Removing Contaminants of Concern - Part II

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Isabel Escobar

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


01:30 PM
Contaminants of Emerging Concern: Occurrence in Shallow Groundwater and Removal by Nanofiltration 
Rebecca Wilder
Steven Duranceau
Samantha Jeffery
David Brown
Albrey Arrington
02:00 PM
Predicting Trace Organics Removal by NF and RO Membranes in Reuse Applications 
Robert McCandless
02:30 PM
Arsenic Removal Process for Drinking Water Production: Benefits of R-Sic Microfiltration Membranes 
Adrien Vincent, Saint-Gobain HPR
Nathalie Elkhiati
Malte Moeller
Daniele Ragazzon
Marco Santalucia
Roberto Bausani
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
TUE08 - Membrane Treatment for Oil and gas Applications - Part II

Track
Industrial Applications

Moderator
Robert Boysen

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


01:30 PM
Hybrid Biofiltration and Integrated Membrane Systems for Treatment of Produced Water and Frac Flowback Wastewater 
Stephanie Riley
Tzahi Cath, Colorado School of Mines
02:00 PM
Ceramic Membrane for Produced Water Treatment: Membrane Selection, Operational Performance Comparison and Cleaning Approaches 
Anna Jawor
Subir Bhattacharjee
Tony Wachinski
02:30 PM
Evaluation of NF Membrane Characteristics and Ionic Selection from Produced Water for IOR 
Torleiv Bilstad, University of Stavanger
Remya Ravindran Nair
Evgenia Protasova
Special Topics Session |  3:30 PM -  5:10 PM
STS03 - Spanish Language Session: Seawater Desalination to Reuse

Track
Special Session

Moderator
Juan Miguel Pinto

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


03:30 PM
What’s New in RO Membrane Cleaning? Micro-Bubbles and High Ionic Strength Effervescent Cleaners Enhance RO Membrane Foulant Removal 
Fernando Del Vigo, Genesys International
Nuria Peña García
Jaime Sepúlveda
Stephen Chesters
03:50 PM
Two Full Scale Desalination Plants Operating Side-By-Side: Results & Comparison of Conventional Vs New Technology 
Juan Camezzana, RWL Water
Alejandro Sturniolo
Manuel Garcia De La Mata
Victoria Vasini
04:10 PM
Feasibility Analysis of Energy Recovery Devices (ERD) for Low TDS Membrane Applications  
Juan Miguel Pinto, Energy Recovery, Inc.
04:50 PM
Technologies for Wastewater Treatment 
Juan Nicolas Piñeros, Depurar Corporation
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE09 - Texas Perspectives: Desal to DPR

Track
Special Session

Moderator
Alain Richard

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


03:30 PM
Direct Potable Reuse - Getting Operations Ready for the Next Bold Leap 
Troy Walker, Hazen and Sawyer
Benjamin Stanford
04:00 PM
The Fate of Desalination in Regional Water Planning in Texas  
Jorge Arroyo
04:30 PM
San Antonio Desal Moving Full Speed Ahead: Construction of the Saws Brackish Groundwater Desalination Facility 
Jarrett Kinslow
Esther Harrah, San Antonio Water System
Jill Hudkins
David Timmermann
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE10 - Concentrate Management: Minimization, Disposal, and Reuse - Part III

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Christopher Boyd

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


03:30 PM
Beneficial Reuse and Waste Minimization of Hexavalent Chrome Ion Exchange Brine 
Richard Huggins, US Bureau of Reclamation
Julie Korak
Matthew Hirschbeck
Miguel Arias
Chad Seidel
04:00 PM
Solving Salinity Problem Without Generating a Brine? Mono-Valent Selective Membrane for Saline Reclaimed Water Reuse Enhancement  
Qun He, Carollo Engineers
Pel Xu
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE11 - Removing Contaminants of Concern - Part III

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Gregory Madden

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


03:30 PM
Small System Challenges in Removing DBP Precursors 
Brian Cossman, Hurt & Proffitt, Inc.
04:00 PM
Case Studies of Reciprocating Submerged UF for Selenium Removal 
Jaeho Ho, Doosan Hydro Technology Inc.
Chris Claessen
Gunmyung Lee
Hyung Roh
04:30 PM
Validation of an Arsenic Rejection Model for RO/NF Membranes 
Mo Malki, American Water Chemicals DBA Alkema Solutions, Inc
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
TUE12 - Membrane Treatment for Mining Applications

Track
Industrial Applications

Moderator
Karla Kinser

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


03:30 PM
Forward Osmosis for Treatment of O&G Exploration Wastewaters: Assessment of Membrane Performance and Process Sustainability 
Bryan Coday, Carollo Engineers
Tzahi Cath
04:00 PM
Mine Wastewater Reclamation at Elevated Temperature 
Josh De La Cruz, Hydranautics, Nitto Group Company
Richard Franks
04:30 PM
Membrane Filtration for Targeted Contaminant Removal in Industrial Mining Applications 
Libbie Linton, WesTech Engineering Inc.
Dan Dye
Jason Nay
Lindsay Housley
Jaron Stanley
Poster Session |  5:00 PM -  6:30 PM
PST01 - Tuesday Poster Session

Track

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview


05:00 PM
02: Filtration of Organic Colloids by Fibrous Membranes: A Mechanistic Investigation 
Jing Ma, Beijing Normal University
Xiaolei Zhang
Haiou Huang
05:00 PM
05: Energy Efficiency Evaluation and Comparison of MF/UF Membranes 
Soubhagya Pattanayak
Andreas Hauser, TUV SUD Asia Pacific
Carola Dannen
05:00 PM
07: PolyCera® Membrane: A Novel Membrane Material Providing Polymer Economics With Ceramic Performance 
Jinwen Wang, Water Planet Inc.
James Temple
Subir Bhattacharjee
Eric Hoek
05:00 PM
08: PVDF Hollow Fiber Membranes: Process Development and Improved Antifouling Behavior 
Walter Kosar, Arkema Inc.
Francois Beaume
Roderick Reber
Olivier Lorain
Gregory O'Brien
Sebastien Marcellino
05:00 PM
09: Is Your Membrane Permeability Declining Over Time? Optimization of Membrane Formulation to Reduce Long Term Irreversible Fouling 
Kevin Phillips, Koch Membrane Systems
05:00 PM
12: Strainer Sizing Considerations for Direct Filtration Applications (Surface Water) 
Gregory Crowley, East Chicago Utilities
05:00 PM
13: UF Pilot Study in Marysville, OH 
Jeremy Cook, AECOM
05:00 PM
14: Examination of Polymeric Hollow Fiber Membranes; Manufacturing Techniques, Morphology, and Related Performance 
Joseph Swiezbin, Pall
05:00 PM
18: Zero to Membrane in 30 Days: Expedited Membrane Installation for Potentially GUDI Source Water 
William Downes
Aaron Duke
05:00 PM
21: Novel Feed Spacer Design for Ro Elements With Enhanced Performance for Waste Water Treatment  
Stefan Lehmann, Lanxess (IAB Ionenaustauscher GmbH)
Carsten Schellenberg
Julien Ogier
05:00 PM
23: Assessment of Natural Organic Matter Constituent Fouling Using the Silt Density Index Method Under Variable Conditions 
Mohammad Alresheedi
Onita Basu
05:00 PM
26: Application of Memcor® CPII UF Membrane for Secondary Effluent Treatment at Ulu Pandan Water Reclamation Plant, Singapore 
Lisa Leckie, Evoqua Water Technologies
Steven Cao
Hong-Bo Ding
Jason Tan
Paul Gallagher
05:00 PM
27: Technical Assessment of a Pressurized Membrane in Flow Fluctuations for the Title 22 Recycled Water in California 
Derek Kim, Econity USA, Inc.
David Cho
Jinho Kim
Moonseog Jang
Chuck Borg
Paul Jung
05:00 PM
30: Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Pre-treatment Technologies for Ultrafiltration Membrane Systems in Combating Surface Abrasion 
Steven Cao
Richard Bleach
Paul Gallagher
Wednesday
February 3, 2016
VIEW PROGRAM
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED01 - Novel Membrane Materials and Processes - Part I

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Tzahi Cath

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


08:30 AM
Hybrid Membrane Filtration-UV Disinfection Process with Photocatalytic Membranes 
Vlad Tarabara, Michigan State University
Bin Guo
Brian Starr
09:00 AM
Pressure Retarded Osmosis as Energy Recovery for Reverse Osmosis Desalination: Module-Scale Testing of Fouling & Specific Energy 
Galen O'Toole, Environmental Systems Engineering, Humboldt State
Lori Jones
Andrea Achilli
09:30 AM
Assisted Reverse Electrodialysis: A Novel Technique to Decrease Reverse Osmosis Energy Demand 
Marjolein Vanoppen, University of Ghent
Ella Criel
Stephen Andersen
Antonin Prevoteau
Arne Verliefde
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED02 - Brackish Water Treatment: Plant Expansion and Optimization - Part I

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Terry Engelhardt

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


08:30 AM
Electrodialysis Reversal (EDR) Treatment At Fort Irwin 
Jason Yoshimura, CDM
William O'Neil
Donald Thompson
09:00 AM
1 + 1 = 3: How to Squeeze the Most Out of Your Membrane System 
Colin Hobbs, CDM Smith
Jorge Arevalo
Craig Montgomery
Frederick Hemerick
Lan Nguyen
09:30 AM
Expansion of the Kay Bailey Hutchison Desalination Plant 
Scott Reinert, El Paso Water Utilities
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED03 - One Water, Many Uses: The Present and Future of Water Reuse - Part I

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Brent Alspach

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


08:30 AM
Groundwater Replenishment Project: Clearwater's Preliminary Design of the First Full Advanced Treatment IPR in Florida 
Jennifer Roque, Tetra Tech
Emilie Moore
Jarrett Kinslow
Jill Hudkins
09:00 AM
Evaluation of Ceramic MBR Technology for Water Reuse  
James DeCarolis, Black & Veatch
Sock-Hoon Koh
Sandeep Santhyamorthy
Gary Hunter
Bikram Sabherwal
Scott Freeman
09:30 AM
Beenyup Advanced Water Recycling Plant: The Perth, Australia Groundwater Replenishment Scheme 
Jim Lozier, CH2M
Kevin Guppy
Stacey Hamilton
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED04 - Clean Up Your Act - Membrane Cleaning Strategies - Part I

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Russell Swerdfeger

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


08:30 AM
Membrane Cleaning: From Theory to Practice 
Charles Liu, Pall Corporation
09:00 AM
Evaluation of MF/UF Chemical Cleaning Strategies in Direct Potable Reuse Applications 
Chelsea Francis, Arcadis
Brent Alspach
John Balliew
09:30 AM
Novel Backwash Procedure of Multibore® Membranes Using Backshock 
Christian Staaks, Basf/Inge Gmbh
Peter Berg
Anna Gukova
Nicole Yurchak
Denis Vial
Professional Session |  8:30 AM -  10:00 AM
WED05 - MF/UF Systems: Experience Leads to Improvement

Track
Membrane Filtration Applications

Moderator
Lynne Gulizia

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


08:30 AM
Interchangeable MF/UF: Lessons from the Most Recent North American Projects in Operation and in Design 
Denis Guibert
Daniel Hugaboom
Bill Legge
09:00 AM
West Basin’s Universal Membrane System – Pressurized PVDF Performance Pilot Program Particulars  
James Vickers, Separation Processes Inc.
Don Zylstra
Eric Owens
09:30 AM
Implementing Universal UF Systems - Separating Truth From Fiction 
Greg Wetterau, CDM Smith
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED06 - Novel Membrane Materials and Processes - Part II

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Steven Duranceau

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


10:30 AM
Water Flux and Ion Rejection by Imogolite Nanotubes Incorporated Polymeric Membranes Operated in Thermally Driven Desalination 
Ming Li, University Of Wyoming
Jonathan Brant
11:00 AM
Cation Exchange in Forward Osmosis: Study of Ph Effects and Alternative Selective Layers to Mitigate it 
Jason Arena, University of Connecticut
Malgorzata Chwatko
Jeffrey McCutcheon
11:30 AM
Evaluation of NF Membrane Characteristics for Production of Designer Water from Seawater 
Torleiv Bilstad, University of Stavanger
Remya Ravindran Nair
Evgenia Protasova
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED07 - Brackish Water Treatment: Plant Expansion and Optimization - Part II

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Randy Shaw

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


10:30 AM
Supplementing High TDS Surface Water with Brackish Groundwater RO Treatment 
Jonathan Bundy, Tetra Tech, Inc.
Jarrett Kinslow
James Christopher
11:00 AM
Process Control Strategies for the SAWS Brackish Groundwater Desalination Project's Enhanced Recovery RO Treatment Process 
Jarrett Kinslow, Tetra Tech
Duane Bryant
Saqib Shirazi
11:30 AM
Nanofiltration Membrane Autopsy: The Relationship Between Membrane and Foulant 
Ian Moran, University of Manitoba
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED08 - One Water, Many Uses: The Present and Future of Water Reuse - Part II

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Joseph Norris

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


10:30 AM
Lessons Learned from Two Membrane Applications on Wastewater Reuse 
Qigang Chang, Advanced Engineering and Environmental Services Inc. (AE2S)
Jordan Grasser
Matthew Erickson
Brian Bergantine
11:00 AM
Benefits of Soil Aquifer Treatment and Nanofiltration for Potable Reuse in Tucson, AZ 
Michael Hwang, CH2M
Lawrence Schimmoller
Jim Lozier
Jeff Biggs
11:30 AM
Water Reuse in Theory and Practice – The Need for Predictive Analytics 
Nicole Conner, MWH
Ronald Cass
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED09 - Clean Up Your Act - Membrane Cleaning Stragies - Part II

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Paul Gallagher

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


10:30 AM
Enhanced Membrane Cleaning with Reducing Agents to Remove Iron Fouling 
Korkud Egrican, CH2M
Jim Lozier
Srinivas Jalla
J.C. Lan
Robert Harris
Brandon Brown
11:00 AM
Roles of Gel Entrapment on Membrane Fouling in Entrapped Cells- Based Membrane Bioreactor 
Chaipon Juntawang, North Dakota State University
Eakalak Khan
Chaiwat Rongsayamanont
11:30 AM
Comparison of Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) and Experimental Data for Fouling Mitigation with Sinusoidal Reverse Osmosis Spacer 
Peng Xie
Larry Murdoch
David Ladner
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
WED10 - Ceramic Membrane Development and Testing

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Mary Portillo

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


10:30 AM
Novel Segmented Ceramic Monolith Ultrafiltration Membrane Provides Improved Pre-Treatment For Power Plant Cooling Tower Blowdown 
Stanton Smith
Brian Wise, Nanostone Water
Mark Waer
11:00 AM
Ceramic Membrane Pilot Testing on Lake Michigan 
Holly Shorney-Darby, PWN Technologies
Robert Michaelson
Paul Aumann
Gilbert Galjaard
Jumeng Zheng
11:30 AM
Pilot Evaluation of Ion Exchange, Coagulation and Ceramic MF for Treating Surface Water at South West Water, UK 
Jumeng Zheng, PWN Technologies
Gilbert Galjaard
Holly Shorney-Darby
David Metcalfe
Chris Rockey
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED11 - Novel Membrane Materials and Processes - Part III

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
John Tracy

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


01:30 PM
Incorporation of Novel Anti-Biofilm Molecules into NF/RO Membranes for Biofouling Control 
Ariel Atkinson, UNC Chapel Hill
Jingbo Wang
Zhenfa Zhang
Angela Pollard
David Jung
Avram Gold
Orlando Coronell
02:00 PM
Effect of Nanoparticles on Thin-Film Composite Membrane Surface Morphology and Productivity 
Steven Duranceau, University of Central Florida
02:30 PM
Membrane Filtration of Colloidal Activated Carbon: Considerations for Optimization of Head Loss Reduction and Small Molecule Adsorption 
Erin Partlan, Clemson Universtiy
Pauline Amaral
Mengfei Li
Patrick Ayerle
David Ladner
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED12 - Brackish Groundwater Challenges - Part I

Track
Membrane Filtration Applications

Moderator
Peter Waldron

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


01:30 PM
Membrane Treatment of Brackish Water With High Iron Concentration 
Mickal Witwer, CH2M HILL
Damon Hardy
Mikes Maillakakis
Joseph Elarde
02:00 PM
Optimizing RO Systems to Restore Brackish Groundwater Supplies 
Sunny Wang, Brown and Caldwell
Myriam Cardenas
02:30 PM
Capital Cost for Phased Expansions for Brackish Groundwater Desalination in Texas 
David Timmermann, Black & Veatch Corp.
Esther Harrah
Richard Donat
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED13 - One Water, Many Uses: The Present and Future of Water Reuse - Part III

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Zohreh Movahed

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


01:30 PM
Full Nitrogen Recovery and Potable Water Production From Human Urine by Membrane Distillation 
Sebastiaan Derese, Ghent University
Arne Verliefde
02:00 PM
Three Years Piloting of Osmotic MBR for Potable Reuse: Performance and Life-Cycle Assessment 
Tzahi Cath, Colorado School of Mines
Ryan Holloway
Leslie Miller-Robbie
Mehul Patel
Jennifer Stokes
Rudy Maltos
02:30 PM
Optimization of Wastewater Reuse Process for Drinking Water: Using On-Line Cryptosporidium, Giardia, and Bromate Ion Instruments 
Kyungju Kim, METAWATER Co, Ltd.
Naoki Kanekawa
Edward Askew
Yasuhiro Matsui
Dabide Yamaguchi
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED14 - Clean Up Your Act - Membrane Cleaning Strategies - Part III

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Karen Lindsey

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


01:30 PM
Time to Clean Again? Changes in Cleaning Frequency and Effectiveness at the Richard A. Reynolds Groundwater Desalination Facility 
Gabriela Handley
02:00 PM
Using Neural Networks to Process a Large Database to Quantify Causes of Reverse Osmosis Fouling  
Edwin Roehl, Advanced Data Mining International, LLC
Ruby Daamen
John Cook
David Ladner
Jana Safarik
02:30 PM
Predicting Antiscalant Dosages in RO/NF Feedwater With High Ferric Iron Concentrations 
Mo Malki, American Water Chemicals DBA Alkema Solutions, Inc
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
WED15 - Membrane Plant Improvement: Tips, Tools, and Standards - Part I

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Mehul Patel

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


01:30 PM
The Development and Use of a Cost Estimating Tool to Compare Submerged and Pressurized Low Pressure Membrane Filtration to Granular Media Filtration 
Dustin Whynman, Carollo Engineers
Daniel Hugaboom
Jason Cadera
Pierre Cote
02:00 PM
NSF/ANSI 419: A New National Standard for Membrane Filtration 
Michael Blumenstein, NSF International
David Purkiss
Stefan Buck
02:30 PM
Pilot Testing for a New Membrane WTP With no Feed, Filtrate, or Backwash Pumps 
Pierre Kwan, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Michael Blanchette
Alexander Vetrovs
Greg Pierson
Special Topics Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
STS04 - Outstanding Paper Presentations from Prior MTC's

Track
Special Session

Moderator
Harold Fravel

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


03:30 PM
Groundwater Replenishment Performance and Operations: Lessons Learned During Clearwater's One-Year Pilot 
Jennifer Roque, Tetra Tech
David MacNevin
Tracy Mercer
Janice Bennett
Emilie Moore
Jarrett Kinslow
Robert Fahey
04:00 PM
Moving Fouling Away From Membrane: Microgranular Adsorptive Filtration and Fouling Isolation 
James Liu, University of Washington Libraries
Mark Benjamin
04:30 PM
Properties Governing the Transport of Organic Pollutants Through Ion-Exchange Membranes Using Desalination of Complex Waste Streams in ED 
Marjolein Vanoppen, University of Ghent
Dorien Gaublomme
Klaas Schoutteten
Lynn Vanhaecke
Julie Vanden Bussche
Arne Verliefde
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED16 - Brackish Groundwater Challenges - Part II

Track
Membrane Filtration Applications

Moderator
Alisha Cooley

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


03:30 PM
Making the Switch from Lime to NF: When is it the Right Time? 
Joseph Elarde, CH2M
Jeffrey Poteet
Justin Martin
Mickal Witwer
Nickolas Easter
04:00 PM
Emergency Raw Water Desalination for Texas Drought Response 
Mark Graves, Freese and Nichols, Inc.
Todd Townsend
04:30 PM
Coping With Increasing Groundwater TDS at the Largest Inland RO Treatment Plant 
Douglas Brown
Jeremy Anderson
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED17 - One Water, Many Uses: The Present and Future of Water Reuse - Part IV

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
David Brown

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


03:30 PM
Quincy Water Reuse Utility TDS Control 
Lloyd Voges, Brown & Caldwell
04:00 PM
First Year Performance at the LVL WTF 
Alex Wesner, Separation Processes, Inc.
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED18 - Clean Up Your Act - Membrane Cleaning Strategies - Part IV

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Mo Malki

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


03:30 PM
Is Ozone Pretreatment Best Approach for Improving MF/UF Productivity? 
Ufuk Erdal, CH2M
Zeynep Erdal
04:00 PM
Hydraulic Cleaning Methods for Ceramic Membranes – A More Conventional Approach to Facilitate Retrofits 
Brian Wise, Nanostone Water
Aditya Kumar
Stanton Smith
Daniel Hugaboom
04:30 PM
Evaluation of Water Quality for MF/UF Pretreatment and Control of Fouling Agents for RO Membrane in Direct Potable Reuse Process 
Yasuhiro Matsui, Metawater Usa, Inc.
Yasuhiro Kato
Takashi Yonetani
Edward Askew
Professional Session |  3:30 PM -  5:00 PM
WED19 - Membrane Plant Improvement: Tips, Tools, and Standards - Part II

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Robby Isbell

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


03:30 PM
Tripling the Capacity of the Lakeshore WTP by Retrofitting an Interchangeable Membrane System 
Jeffery Beaty
Jesus Garcia-Aleman, CH2M HILL
04:00 PM
Expanding Submerged Plant Operating Window Through Double-Ended Filtration 
Lisa Leckie, Evoqua Water Technologies
Huw Lazaredes
Steven Cao
Tomasz Swiatek
Aaron Balczewski
Russell Swerdfeger
04:30 PM
Making the Most of Limited Space: Repurposing Existing Structures to Maximize Capacity, Reduce Costs and Improve Facility Layout 
Mark White, CDM Smith
Poster Session |  5:00 PM -  6:00 PM
PST02 - Wednesday Poster Session

Track

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview


05:00 PM
26: Optimization of a Pressurized Membrane System, an Application of CFD and Hydraulic Analysis 
Lisa Leckie, Evoqua Water Technologies
Steven Cao
Jessica Stiller
Paul Gallagher
05:00 PM
01: Evaluation of Alternatives for Membrane Replacement for a Horizontal Ultrafiltration Facility in Eagle Pass, Texas 
David MacNevin, Tetra Tech
Jorge Barrera
Jorge Flores
Jaime Kypuros
Jarrett Kinslow
Jennifer Roque
Jill Hudkins
05:00 PM
03: Advantages and Disadvantages to Operating a Membrane Plant Remotely 
Justin Reese, Garney Construction
05:00 PM
04: Long-Term Benefits of Enhanced Biological Monitoring Strategies on Membrane Filtration Operations 
David Tracey, LuminUltra Technologies Ltd.
Patrick Whalen
William Travis
05:00 PM
07: Development of Antibiofouling Reverse Osmosis Membranes by Incorporating Tio2 Nanoparticles 
Andreina Garcia, University of Chile
Natalia Vicencio
Yurieth Quintero
Didem Ozturk
Bárbara Rodríguez
Blanca Escobar
05:00 PM
08: A New Filter Control and Diagnostic Software Package for NF/RO Pretreatment Systems 
Subir Bhattacharjee, Water Planet Inc.
05:00 PM
09: Meeting Water Demands of Mining Industry Through Desalination and Reuse 
Srinivas Veerapaneni, Black & Veatch
05:00 PM
13: Is Disinfection Needed?...MBR Treatment Performance and Effectiveness of Disinfection Process 
Terry Gellner, Tnt Engineering, LLC
05:00 PM
14: Reverse Osmosis for Wastewater Reuse: A Look at Past Designs and Recent Drought-Driven Projects 
Paul Laverty, H2O Innovation
Denis Guibert
David Faber
05:00 PM
15: Integration of Electrocoagulation and Ultrafiltration for Treatment and Reuse of Paper-Making Wastewater: A Mechanistic Study  
Chenhao Gong, Beijing Normal University
Gang Shen
Ning Ye
Haiou Huang
Peiran He
Zhongguo Zhang
05:00 PM
17: Integrated ZNO Nanoparticals Coagulation and MBR for Treatment of Refinery Wastewater 
Mona Mansour, Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute
Hussein Abdel Shafy
05:00 PM
18: Comparison of Alternative RO Approaches to Treat High Silica Industrial Effluent for Reuse  
Joseph Wong, Brown and Caldwell
05:00 PM
19: Fracking Water Treatment Without Membranes 
Val Frenkel
05:00 PM
20: Integrated Chemical Coagulation/Aerobic for Treatment of Refinery Wastewater Via Zno Nanoparticals and MBR  
Mona Mansour, Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute
Hussein Abdel Shafy
05:00 PM
21: Effects of Organo-Selenium Catalytic Activity on Biofouling Versus Wastewater Streams at Varying Solids Concentrations 
Paula Monaco, Alan Plummer Associates, Inc.
Audra Morse
05:00 PM
23: Evaluation on End-Free Type of Hollow Fiber Membranes to Meet the CA Title 22 Recycled Water 
David Cho, Econity USA
Derek Kim
Jin Kim
Moonseog Jang
Chuck Borg
Paul Jung
05:00 PM
24: Alternative Working Solutions for Cost-Effective Osmotic Heat Engine and Forward Osmosis Operation 
Tzahi Cath, Colorado School of Mines
Johan Vanneste
05:00 PM
25: Determination of Membrane Zeta Potential for High Ionic Strength Applications 
Bryan Coday, Carollo Engineers
Thomas Luxbacher
Amy Childress
Nohemi Almaraz
Pel Xu
Tzahi Cath
Thursday
February 4, 2016
VIEW PROGRAM
Professional Session |  9:00 AM -  10:00 AM
THU01 - Potable Water Reuse Research

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Kerry Howe

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


09:00 AM
When is a Breach a Breach? – Testing MF and RO barriers 
Nathan Boyle, Hazen and Sawyer
Troy Walker
Robert Boysen
Arthur Nunez
Omogbemiga Talabi
09:30 AM
Evaluating a Direct Integrity Monitor for RO Membranes in a Potable Reuse Application 
Justin Sutherland, Carollo Engineers
Eva Steinle-Darling
Andrew Salveson
Stuart Mitchell
Professional Session |  9:00 AM -  10:00 AM
THU02 - Membrane Plant Operations: Lessons Learned in the Face of Change - Part I

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Jorge Aguinaldo

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


09:00 AM
Not Your Father's Water Treatment Plant 
Jill Miller, City of Bozeman
09:30 AM
Post Treatment Optimization for Desalination and Groundwater Recharge 
David MacNevin, Tetra Tech
Professional Session |  9:00 AM -  10:00 AM
THU03 - Improving MBRs: Operation and Practice - Part I

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Monica Pazahanick

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


09:00 AM
North American's Largest MBR...Breaking it Down to Make it Cost Effective and a Small Plant Mentality 
Terry Gellner, Tnt Engineering, LLC
09:30 AM
Membrane Bioreactors (MBR) and Reverse Osmosis (RO) for Leachate Treatment  
Joseph Wong
Kevin Torrens, Brown and Caldwell
Professional Session |  9:00 AM -  10:00 AM
THU04 - Membrane Research at the Forefront - Part I

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Ali Sharbat

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


09:00 AM
Hollow Fiber Nanofiltration Membranes for Potable Water Production 
Frans Knops, Pentair
09:30 AM
Nanopore Tuning in Lyotropic Liquid Crystal Membrane Materials for Optimized Water Transport 
Sarah Dischinger, University of Colorado At Boulder
Richard Noble
Douglas Gin
Professional Session |  9:00 AM -  10:00 AM
THU05 - The Knowledge of Hindsight: Plant Design, Start-up, and Operation - Part I

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
John Potts

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


09:00 AM
Evaluation of Scinor Membrane for Retrofit and Future Expansion at the SPMWD 
James Vickers, Separation Processes Inc.
Jake Krumnow
Jason Gillespie
Jan Cornelius
09:30 AM
Verdigris River WTP - Lessons Learned in First Year of Operation 
Todd Townsend, HDR Engineering
Jimmy Helms
Joel Cantwell
Justin Prock
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
THU06 - MF/UF Piloting and Testing

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Robert Yamada

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


10:30 AM
The Sherman Water Treatment Plant MF/UF and RO Pilot Study: Piloting During the 100 Year Flood 
Evan Ged, CH2M Hill
Brian Fuerst
Jim Lozier
Joseph Elarde
11:00 AM
Water Treatment Plant Solves Membrane Integrity Problems and Satisfies New State Requirements 
David Holland, Aqua-Aerobic Systems
Trent Diehl
Scott Caothien
11:30 AM
Failure Testing as a Startup Tool for Membrane Filtration Plants 
Stephen Koho, HDR
John Koch
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
THU07 - Membrane Plant Operations: Lessons Learned in the Face of Change - Part II

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Judy Adams

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


10:30 AM
Incorporating Membranes into Your Treatment Process: Startup and Lessons Learned 
Susan Crawford, CDM Smith
Larry McDaniel
Mike Swint
11:00 AM
Accommodating Offsets in the RO Plant 
Steve Morrison, Victaulic
Dave Hudson
11:30 AM
Pilot to Full Scale Comparison of Wheeling, WV WTP 
Russell Swerdfeger, Evoqua Water Technologies
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
THU08 - Improving MBRs: Operation and Practice - Part II

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Justin Sutherland

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


10:30 AM
MBR’S Role in Water Reuse 
Stephen Katz, GE Water & Process
Carsten Owerdieck
Brian Arntsen
Samantha Kendrick
11:00 AM
Operation Strategies and Mechanism for Shortening the Start-Up Period of Self-Forming Dynamic Membrane Bioreactors (Sfdmbrs) 
Guan Dao, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Dai Ji
Chen Guang Hao
11:30 AM
Membrane Ageing and Replacement – Impact on Pathogen Removal in Full-Scale MBR 
Gerin James, Evoqua Water Technologies
Trang Trinh
Minh Truong Ta
Pierre Le Clech
Greg Leslie
Amos Branch
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
THU09 - Membrane Research at the Forefront - Part II

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Christopher Bellona

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


10:30 AM
Mxene-Based Membranes as Novel Materials for Ion Separation 
Chang Ren, Drexel University
Kelsey Hatzell
Mohamed Alhabeb
Zheng Ling
Khaled Mahmoiud
Yury Gogotsi
11:00 AM
A Novel Air Cleaning Method for Membrane Distillation 
David Warsinger, MIT
Amelia Servi
Grace Connors
Jocelyn Gonzalez
Hassan Arafat
John Lienhard
11:30 AM
Membrane Fouling and Energy Consumptions in Anaerobic Fluidized Bed Membrane Bioreactor 
Jeonghwan Kim
Muhammad Aslam
Professional Session |  10:30 AM -  12:00 PM
THU10 - The Knowledge of Hindsight: Plant Design, Start-up, and Operation - Part II

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Steven Coker

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


10:30 AM
Phasing and Pretreatment Considerations for Clifton Water District's Media Filter to Membrane Filter Conversion 
Daniel Hugaboom, Carollo Engineers
Dale Tooker
Vincent Hart
11:00 AM
An Integrated Membrane Solution for a Most Challenging Surface Water – The New Grand Forks, ND Regional Water Treatment Plant 
Matthew Erickson, AE2S
John Goetz
Laurie Sullivan
Raphael Afonja
Adam Zach
11:30 AM
On-Demand, Gravity Powered, Ceramic Filtration Facility: Forget What You Know About How a WTP is Supposed to Operate. 
Nathan Kutil, HDR Engineering, Inc.
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
THU11 - Targeting the Best Water Quality

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Douglas Eisberg

Location/Room #
221 BC

Overview


01:30 PM
Piloting MF into NF for Hardness Removal 
John Civardi
Daniel Pomeroy
02:00 PM
The Evolution and Practical Application of Scale Inhibitor Modelling and Dosage Optimization in Industrial Water Treatment 
Robert Ferguson, French Creek Software, Inc.
02:30 PM
Using Coagulant-Aided Tertiary Membrane Filtration to Achieve Ultra-Low Phosphorus Limit for City of Spokane 
Paul Mueller, CH2M HILL, Inc.
Mark Esvelt
Lars Hendron
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
THU12 - Membrane Plant Start-up and Optimization

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Bob Oreskovich

Location/Room #
225 AB

Overview


01:30 PM
City of Boca Raton’s NF Plant: A Plant History 
Rick Chamness, City of Boca Raton
Frank Brinson
Kirk Lai
Wayne Bates
Craig Bartels
02:00 PM
Starting up a Tertiary Wastewater Membrane System for Enhanced Nutrient Removal 
Michael Zeltner, HDR
Pierre Kwan
Casey Fisher
02:30 PM
Advanced Technologies And Innovative Solutions In Full-Scale MBR Installations: Rimini WWTP 
Lucio Boveri, Evoqua Water Technologies
Severino Casali
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
THU13 - Improving MBRs: Operation and Practice - Part III

Track
Wastewater and Reuse

Moderator
Graham Juby

Location/Room #
221 A

Overview


01:30 PM
It Costs How Much? How MBR Economics are Changing the Game 
Christopher Lewis
Mike Snodgrass, Ovivo USA, LLC
02:00 PM
Quorum Quenching Membrane Bioreactor for Efficient Biofouling Control 
Kwang-Ho Choo
Nuwan Weerasekara
Chung Lee
02:30 PM
Anaerobic Membrane Bioreactor (Anmbr) Successfully Treating High-Strength Food Processing Wastewater for Seven Years 
Shannon Grant, ADI Systems
Dwain Wilson
Zaiyan Mi
Dale Mills
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
THU14 - Membrane Research at the Forefront - Part III

Track
Research and Innovations

Moderator
Troy Walker

Location/Room #
221 D

Overview


01:30 PM
Combining PAC, Haops and Microgranular Adsorptive Filtration to Enhance Membrane Performance 
Siamak Modarresi, University of Washington
Mark Benjamin
02:00 PM
High Recovery Desalination in Developing Countries 
Malynda Cappelle
Shane Walker
Thomas Davis
02:30 PM
Development of a Zero-Carbon Footprint Brackish Water Desalination System 
Ali Sharbat
Professional Session |  1:30 PM -  3:00 PM
THU15 - The Knowledge of Hindsight: Plant Design, Start-up, and Operation - Part III

Track
Plant Operation and Management

Moderator
Jonathan Brant

Location/Room #
225 CD

Overview


01:30 PM
Blending Waters From Multiple Membrane Treatment Processes for Drinking Water 
John Potts, KHA
Amanda Barnes
Rebecca Wilder
02:00 PM
Addressing the Unique Constraints of Small-Scale Ultrafiltration Systems 
Dan Dye, WesTech Engineering, Inc.
Libbie Linton
Lindsay Housley
02:30 PM
Design Challenges of Retrofitting a Conventional WTF to Membranes to Increase Year Round Water Production 
Richard Stratton, HDR Engineering
Friday
February 5, 2016
VIEW PROGRAM
 |  8:00 AM -  12:30 PM
SAWS Desalination & ASR Plants Tour

Track

Moderator

Location/Room #

Overview

This tour will explore the following two major components of the San Antonio Water System’s comprehensive water management plan.

 

San Antonio Water System is currently developing a brackish groundwater desalination program in southern Bexar County. Brackish groundwater is a plentiful, previously untapped local source of water that will help diversify supplies to meet future needs. The tour will include a presentation on the desalination project and status of construction, as well as offering MTC attendees a unique opportunity to view a major facility “in progress”. When Phase 1 is completed later in 2016, this desalination facility will generate about 12mgd from the Wilcox Aquifer.

 

The Twin Oaks Aquifer Storage and Recovery facility (ASR) is the third largest ASR facility in the nation. Water stored during rainy times is collected and stored in a large-scale underground water storage facility to be used later be used during Texas’s dry, hot months. Funded by SAWS customers through the Water Supply Fee, SAWS opened the Twin Oaks ASR in June 2004. At the end of 2014 there was 73,527 acre-feet in storage.

 

Additional details on the desalination project:

·        Facility will operate 3 water sources when complete– Brackish Wilcox Aquifer water, local fresh Carrizo water, and stored Edwards’s aquifer water (Aquifer Storage and Recovery)

·        Facility will house a research area for local Universities to do pilot testing

·        Facility is designed for public tours having a water cycle themed design

·        12 MGD desalination plant for Phase 1

o   Building sized for two additional future phases for total buildout of 30 MGD

 

12 MGD Treatment Process Capacity

·        4 primary RO trains

·        2 RO concentrator trains

·        216 pressure vessels for primary RO trains (144 pressure vessels for first stage, and 72 pressure vessels for second stage)

·        14 pressure vessels for RO concentrator trains

·        1,610 membrane elements in total (1,512 for primary RO trains, and 98 membrane elements for RO concentrator trains)